Development of Scanning Near-field Acoustic Microscopy using Piezoelectric Cantilever
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10355005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Applied physics, general
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Hirofumi  Kyoto Univ., Dept. of Electrical Engineering, Asistant. Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (40283626)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Syunji  Opto-electronic Material Lab., Nikon Co., Research, 相模原技術開発部, 教授
FUJII Toru  Opto-electronic Material Lab., Nikon Co., Senior Research, 相模原技術開発部, 係長
HORIUCHI Toshihisa  Kyoto Univ., Dept. of Electrical Engineering, Research Associate, 工学研究科, 助手 (10238785)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsNear-field Acoustic Microscopy / AFM / Acoustic and Mechanical Properties / Ultrasonic Wave / FM Detection / Phase-Locked Loop / SNAM / 走査型プローブ顕微鏡 / PZTカンチレバー
Research Abstract
The sensitivity of the piezoelectric cantilever was checked by atomic force microscopy (AFM) imaging of atomic step structures of sapphire substrate which was prepared by thermal baking at 1400℃. The step structures with a height of about 2nm were clearly observed so that the sensitivity of the cantilever was high enough for AFM.
Local acoustic and mechanical properties of ferroelectric polymer thin films were investigated by dynamic mode AFM. Since the grain in the films is composed of either amorphous structures or complicated structures made up tangled polymer chains, it is almost impossible to obtain clear images on a nanometer scale with an ordinary AFM. In our research the tip was brought closer to the sample surface to increase the tip-surface interaction. Thus viscoelastic properties were obtained due to some acoustic and mechanical coupling between the tip and the sample. As a result sub-grain structures with the size of some 10nm were found.
We explored another possibility for obtaining acoustic and mechanical properties of a sample by measuring dissipation of the vibration energy of the PZT cantilever in the dynamic mode, which could give higher resolution in connection with non-contact AFM. In this mode the shift of the resonance frequency and the change in the vibration amplitude can be used as topographic and dissipation information, respectively. Frequency detection electronics consisted of a circuit for frequency shift detection and a self-excitation circuit where the dissipation was measured. We successfully developed a new frequency detection electronics which adopted a voltage controlled oscillator using a quartz crystal (VCXO) in order to increase the frequency sensitivity. The sensitivity obtained was 0.01Hz(1kHz bandwidth), which was greatly improved.