Micro Mechanical Reproduction Process to Duplicate 3D Sub-um Features
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10355006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 機械工作・生産工学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAKAO Masayuki  University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Engineering , Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (90242007)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YONEYAMA Takeshi  University of Kanazawa, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (30175020)
MATSUMOTO Kiyoshi  University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教授 (10282675)
HATAMURA Yotaro  University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (40010863)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsmicro mechanical reproduction / 3D sub-um features / near-field optical lithography / sacrificially masked etching / mold injection and press / electron beam lithography / fast atom beam etching / 回折格子 / 転写 / マイクロマシン / 情報機器 / レプリカ / 高速原子線 / 近接場光 / 3次元構造 / 複製 / 微細転写 / 金型加工 / 微細切削 / プラスチック
Research Abstract
This research introduces a micro mechanical reproduction process, which duplicates a 3D sub-um features. The process has three sub-processes : fabricating a metal/glass mold using conventional photolithography or cutting, duplicating the structures on a resin replica from the mold and duplicating the structures on a product from the replica. Concretely, we tried (a) near-field optical lithography, (b) sacrificially masked etching (c) mold injection and press. Near-field optical lithography fabricates a quartz mold using electron beam lithography and fast atom beam etching. The mold has 3D micro structures, which is stumped to an acetylcellulose replica. The replica is placed on a prism which total reflects the 442um wave-length He-Cd laser. On the surface of the replica, a near-field light is emitted, exposing the photo-resisit. The process could expose a 50nm line and space pattern, but reveals the exposure is influenced by polarization or direction of light. Sacrificial masked etching process fabricates a Ni-P plated Al-based mold. The mold is pressed on a spin coated silicone, reproducing 3D micro structure. The silicone will works as a sacrifice mask and reproduces the structures using fastatom beam etching. The process could reproduce a diffraction grating with 1 um pitched, 1um deep and triangular grooves. Mold injection and press process fabricates a metal mold and reproduces 3D microstructures with a motor-driven injection machine. The mold is pressed using a piezo element just after injecting and can duplicate 1um pithed and 1um deep grooves.