The development of the equipment for the ultra precision aspherical optics using plasma CVM.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10355007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 機械工作・生産工学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MORI Yuzo  Dep. of Precision Science and Technology, Osaka Univ. Prof., 工学研究科, 助教授 (00029125)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SANO Yasuhisa  Dep. of Precision Science and Technology, Osaka Univ. Research Asst., 工学研究科, 助手 (40252598)
YAMAMURA Kazuyz  Dep. of Precision Science and Technology, Osaka Univ. Research Asst., 工学研究科, 助手 (60240074)
YAMAUCHI Kazuto  Dep. of Precision Science and Technology, Osaka Univ. Assoc. Prof., 工学研究科, 助教授 (10174575)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsplasma CVM / atmospheric pressure / radical / high-speed rotary electrode / numerical controlled / synchrotron radiation / plane mirror / SOI / 薄膜化
Research Abstract
Plasma CVM is a machining method using the radical formed by the plasma over the atmospheric pressure. The very high-density radical is formed by utilizing the high pressure plasma, and it is possible to limit the plasma generation region to the vicinity of the electrode which the high electric field affects, because of the small mean free path of the gas. Therefore, it is possible to combine processing efficiency and shape control which are equal to the mechanical machining. In this study, to make the new shape generating processing system based on the purely chemical principle, following items were practiced.
1) Design and production of the numerical controlled plasma CVM machining system using the high-precise high-speed rotary electrode were carried out.
2) Basic data on each machining parameter which give large effect in the localization of machining area, machining speed and machined surface roughness, were acquired.
3) The plane mirror made of the silicon for synchrotron radiation beam line, was processed. Though the flatness of the mirror got by the mechanical polishing was 158nm (p-v), as a result of correction processing by this system, 22.5nm (p-v) was achieved.
4) Film thinning of the silicon layer in SOI (Silicon On Insulator) wafer which was next generation semiconductor substrate was done. As a result of film thinning by this system, it succeeded in thinning the SOI layer of 0.2μm thickness to 0.04μm.