Study on optical heads for wristwatch-size optical memory with super-high recording density and nano-meter tracking performance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10355008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 設計工学・機械要素・トライボロジー
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ITAO Kiyoshi  Graduate School of Frontier Sciences, The University of Tokyo, Professor, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (80245985)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOYAGI Seiji  Kansai University, Dept. of Industrial Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部・管理工学科, 助教授 (30202493)
ITO Toshihiro  The University of Tokyo, RCAST, Associate Professor, 先端科学技術研究センター, 助教授 (80262111)
HOSAKA Hiroshi  Graduate School of Frontier Sciences, The University of Tokyo, Professor, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (50292892)
UMEDA Kazunori  Chuo University, Dept. of Precision Mechanics, Associate Professor, 理工学部・精密機械工学科, 助教授 (10266273)
OSUMI Hisashi  Chuo University, Dept. of Precision Mechanics, Professor, 理工学部・精密機械工学科, 教授 (00203779)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsOptical disk memory / Near field optics / Lubricant / Tracking / Contact slider / Servo pattern / Minute hole / Simulation / 浮動スライダ / フレキシブル導波路 / 接触ヘッド / 近接型光ヘッド / 2段サーボ / 静電アクチュエータ / トラッキングエラー / マイクロカンチレバー / 近接場光 / AFM / タッピング / アクセス制御 / 回転機構
Research Abstract
Optical and mechanical characteristics of the super-high density, optical memory were studied.
1. A new head assembly which have functions of suspension and waveguide was developed: Its mechanical characteristics was clarified.
2. An evaluation techniques of the optical characteristic of an head which detects weak optical power of the order of nW was established. It was confirmed that the optical pits with the length of 100 nm can be read out in high speed and with enough S/N ratio.
3. A monolithic type optical head assembly which used the ultraviolet stiffening resin was produced. Optical reproduction of sub-micron pits and stabile flying characteristics were verified.
4. The optical contact slider where the lubricant was used as immersion oil was developed. It was shown that the optical pits are reproduced with high-resolution and that the head slides stably with the low contact pressure.
5. A new optical head was proposed which distributed the metal scattered body to the center of an open hole. Both the optical output power and the resolution were improved.
6. A new optical head with T or L shaped open hole was proposed. With this head, it becomes possible to read data and detect tracking error at the same time without servo patterns.
7. Production method and mechanical characteristics were studied for probe array heads which use cantilevers for AFM aiming at micro-sized optical heads. Cantilevers which were made of piezo-electric thin film and move three-dimensionally are produced. The contact vibration of the probe and the disk at the high-speed scanning conditions was analyzed.