Development and Photonic Integration of Efficient and Stable Silicon-Based LED
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10355015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 電子デバイス・機器工学
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture & Technology
Principal Investigator
KOSHIDA Nobuyoshi  Tokyo Univ. of A&T, Prof., 工学部, 教授 (50143631)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOYAMA Hideki  Tokyo Univ. of A&T, Res. Assoc., 工学部, 助手 (40234918)
KOMODA Takuya  Matsushita Elect. Works, Senior Researcher, ウエルラボ, 主査技師
SUDA Yoshiyuki  Tokyo Univ. of A&T, Assoc. Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (10226582)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsporous silicon / nanocrystalline silicon / quantum confinement / visible luminescence / silicon LED / quantum efficiency / optical wave guide / photonic integration / 量子効率
Research Abstract
To develop efficient and stable silicon-based LED and make the technological foundation of monolithic photonic integration more solid, experimental studies have been conducted in terms of fabrication technique, surface passivation, and related optoelectronic characterization. The major results and their significances are summarized as follows.
1. Drastic improvement in the efficiency of Si-based LEDs
By introducing a post-anodization electrochemical treatment, the leakage component in the porous silicon diode current is successfully reduced, and carrier injection into luminescent nanocrystalline silicon becomes very efficient. As a result, the external quantum efficiency is enhanced to beyond 1%. Also, an external power efficiency of 0.4% close to a practical level can be obtained from a diode with an appropriate device configuration. These are the highest values to date in this field. Some key issues for stabilization of LED operation and for tuning the emission band have also been clarified. Especially important result is that blue emission has been observed with oxide-free samples.
2. Findings of novel functions of silicon nanocrystals
From some electrical and optical investigations, it has been shown that luminescent nanocrystalline silicon exhibits various useful functions : light-emissive nonvolatile memory, ballistic electron emission, and thermally induced ultrasonic emission. Nanocrystalline silicon is very useful as a multi-functional material.
3. Toward photonic integration
The compatibility of nanocrystalline silicon with three-dimensional buried optical waveguide was examined. It has been demonstrated that a buried bent waveguide with an extremely small curvature can be fabricated by simple palanar processing. Nonlinear optical effects due to refractive index change were also observed.