DEVELOPMENT OF INTEGRADED IMAGING DETECTOR FOR HIGH ENERGY FLUX
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10355016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 電子デバイス・機器工学
Research InstitutionRESEARCH INSTITUTE OF ELECTRONICS, SHIZUOKA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HATANAKA Yoshinori  SHIZUOKA UNIVERSITY, RESEARCH INSTITUTE OF ELECTRONICS PROFESSOR, 電子工学研究所, 教授 (60006278)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASHITA Takashi  HAMAMATSU PHOTONICS CO CENTRAL RESEARCH LAB. HEAD OF RES. RESEARCH, 中央研究所, 室長(研究職)
AOKI Toru  SHIZUOKA UNIVERSITY, RESEARCH INSTITUTE OF ELECTRONICS RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 電子工学研究所, 助手 (10283350)
NAKANISHI Yoichiro  SHIZUOKA UNIVERSITY, RESEARCH INSTITUTE OF ELECTRONICS PROFESSOR, 電子工学研究所, 教授 (00022137)
TOMITA Yasuhiro  HAMAMATSU PHOTONICS CO. FACTORY OF VACUUM TUBE RESEARCHER, 電子管事業部, 研究員
NIHASHI Tokuaki  HAMAMATSU PHOTONICS C FACTORY OF VACUUM TUBBE HEAD OF RES. RESEARCHER, 電子管事業部, 研究員研究リーダー
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsSolid State X-ray Imaging Detectir / High Energy Flux / Imaging Device / CdTe Diode / Laser Doping / MOCVD / High Energy Resolusion / Room Temperature Operation / CdTeダイオード / 画像検出器 / 集積化 / エピタキシャル成長 / CdTe / p-i-n接合 / 電子放出
Research Abstract
CdTe, CdZnTe, CdSeTe thin films have been epitaxially grown on gallium arsenide GaAs(100) substrates and CdTe substrates by the remote plasma enhanced chemical vapor deposition(RPE-CVD). Diethyl zinc, dimethyl cadmium and diethyl tellurium were used as source materials and hydrogen radicals generated by rf induction coupled plasma were introduced into the reaction chamber. Hetero- and Homo- epitaxial growths and impurity doping were fairly well obtained in for the fabrication of the detector devices.
CdTe nuclear radiation detectors were fabricated in a new p-i-n design by growing an iodine doped epitaxial layer on one side of the high resistivity week-p-type crystal wafer and a gold electrode was placed on the opposite side. The fabricated device showed a good rectification property with a very low reverse biased leakage current, typically 60 pA/mm2 at room temperature(25C) for an applied voltage 250V. The detectors exhibited excellent nuclear radiation detector properties. The spectral responses of the detector showed an energy resolution 1.42, 1.7 and 4.2 keV FWHM at 59.5, 122 and 662 keV gamma peak, respectively at room temperature.
A new fabrication processes for the large area stripe detectors in a p-i-n diode configuration was studied. The detector has been constracted by growing n-CdTe layer on one side of the high resistivity CdTe crystal wafer and utilizing the excimer laser based impurity doping technique on the other side to make the fine p-type strips. The preliminary result showed this approach is very useful on the strip detector fabrication and paves a way for the development of large area imaging system.