Project/Area Number |
10355017
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 展開研究 |
Research Field |
情報通信工学
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
ANDO Makoto Graduate School of Science and Technology, Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (90159533)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ARAKI Kiyomichi Graduate School of Science and Technology, Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (90016668)
SAKURAI Kimio Graduate School of Science and Technology, Research Associate, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助手 (30016620)
HIROKAWA Jiro Graduate School of Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教授 (00228826)
NISHIKAWA Kunitoshi Toyota Central R&D Labs., Information & Commun. Div., Head, 情報通信研究室, 室長(研究職)
TAKADA Jun-ichi Graduate School of Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教授 (90222083)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | single-layer waveguide arrays / alternating-phase feed / choke structure / wide choke / low sidelobe / Taylor distribution / post-wall waveguide / parallel plate slot array / 逆相給電型 / 低サイドローブ化 / 同相給電 / ビームチルト / 反射抑圧スロットペア / 幅広チョーク構造 / 一層構造導波管アレー / ミリ波ネットワーク・アナライザ / 開口面電磁界分布 |
Research Abstract |
We have discussed the followings on degradation of efficiency due to EM wave leakage coming from imperfect contact between the slotted plate and the waveguides in single-layer dominant-mode waveguide antennas. 1. We have confirmed that the alternating-phase feed has less degradation than the co-phase feed at 26GHz band. We have estimated about 60% efficiency by suppressing grating lobes with beam-tilting in the backfire direction. 2. Wide chokes installing the feed waveguides have not decreased the degradation due to its complexity in the structure. 3. Two-beam switching has been confirmed experimentally by installing two feed wavguide s at the both ends of the radiating waveguides. Continuous beam steering is also possible by controlling the power ratio from the two input ports. 4. Post-wall waveguide fed TEM antennas has obtained 60% efficiency with 27dBi at 60GHz band. Stepped coaxial-to-radial adapters has improved mass productivity in radial line slot antennas has 5. We have developed planar circuits to connect antennas and RF circuits by using slot coupling.