Project/Area Number |
10355018
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 展開研究 |
Research Field |
Measurement engineering
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
ANDO Shigeru Graduate School of Information Science and Technology, The University of Tokyo, Professor, 大学院・情報理工学系研究科, 教授 (70134468)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ONO Nobutaka Graduate School of Information Science and Technology, The University of Tokyo, Research Associate, 大学院・情報理工学系研究科, 助手 (80334259)
KIMACHI Akira Osaka Electro-Communication University, Faculty of Information Science and Art, Lecturer, 総合情報学部, 講師 (30312987)
SHINODA Hiroyuki Graduate School of Information Science and Technology, The University of Tokyo, Associate Professor, 大学院・情報理工学系研究科, 助教授 (40226147)
HARADA Muneo Sumitomo Metal Industries, Ltd., Advanced Technology Research Laboratories, Assistant Chief Research, デバイス技術室, 副主任研究員
安部 素嗣 東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助手 (70272391)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | auditory sensor / bio-mimicry / sound source localization / fishbone structure / micro-machining / AM-FM detection / time frequency analysis / hearing aid / 知能化センサ / 聴覚モデル / マイクロアクチュエータ / フィッシュボーン構造 |
Research Abstract |
In this project, we aim to develop a micro sensor/actuator with fishbone structure, which is a equivalent system of the human basilar membrane. Our specific targets are a) intelligence microphone for speech recognition, b) hearing aids with adaptive frequency charateristics. The summary of the results of this project is as follows: 1. Derivation of an optimum fishbone structure as an intelligence microphone As an optimal design of fishbone, we derived "perfect log-linear structure" , in which 1) resistive elements of resonators are constant, 2) inductive, capacitive elements are arrayd on a log-linear. 2. Proposition of a new feature extraction for acoustic signals We constructed a theory to extract AM/FM/pitch componets from output signals of fishbone. 3. Implementation of fishbone by Si micro-machining By a process in Sumitomo Metal Industries, we designed and fabricated fishbone structure and confirmed its characteristics by experimets. 4. Applications of fishbone sensors With using fishbone sensors, we realized 1) an acoustic sensor with controllable frequency characteristics for micro hearing aids, 2) a sound source localization sensor with bio-mimicry structure.