| Project/Area Number |
10355020
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
Geotechnical engineering
| Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KAMON Masashi Kyoto Univ., D.P.R.I., Professor, 防災研究所, 教授 (40026331)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TOMOHISA Seiji Akashi National College of Technology, Professor, 教授 (60099827)
TATEMASA Hirata Dept. Environmental Sys., Wakayama Univ., Professor, 環境システム工学部, 教授 (30093454)
KATSUMI Takeshi Ritsumeikan Univ., Dept. Civil Eng., Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (60233764)
INUI Toru Kyoto Univ., D.P.R.I., Research Associate, 防災研究所, 助手 (90324706)
SUWA Seiji Geo-research Institute, Director, 部長
塚田 幸広 建設省, 東北地方建設局, 企画調査官
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | waste material / geo-environment / environmental impact assessment / leaching test / hazardous chemical / geotechnical utilization / remediation method for ground contamination / 環境地盤工学 / 有害物資 |
| Research Abstract |
Evaluation of the geo-environmental impact due to the reuse of waste materials was studied to promote the geotechnical utilization of them and minimize the ground contamination. The main results obtained by this study can be summarized as follows : (1) A lot of techniques to utilize the waste materials in geotechnical applications and control the ground contamination with hazardous chemicals were developed and summarized systematically, mainly in aspect of the design method. (2) Environmental impact due to the geotechnical utilization of waste materials was evaluated through several leaching test methods. The main concern is given to the testing protocols, including the particle size of waste and the conditions exposing to water, to simulate the in-situ leaching behavior. The pH and redox effects on the leaching amount of heavy metals and the attenuation capacity of soil were also assessed by laboratory tests. (3) Simplified methods for evaluating the geo-environmental impact due to the reuse and disposal of waste materials were proposed based on laboratory leaching tests. The effectiveness of various measures to reduce the environmental impact (e.g., filtration layers, the stabilization of wastes, or clay liners) was evaluated using the proposed methods. (4) The methods for evaluating the performance of landfill liners (geomembrane, clay liner, composite liner) were also proposed with the focus on the effectiveness of the double liner system. An appropriate liner structure of the inland and offshore landfill sites was proposed based on the parametric studies using the proposed methods.