Passive Control System : Its Performance Limitations and Unified Design Methodology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10355021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KASAI Kazuhiko  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Materials & Structures Lab., Professor, 応用セラミックス研究所, 教授 (10293060)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WADA Akira  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Materials & Structures Laboratory, Professor, 応用セラミックス研究所, 教授 (90158684)
SAKATA Hiroyasu  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Materials & Structures Laboratory, Associate Professor, 応用セラミックス研究所, 助教授 (80205749)
OOKI Yoji  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Materials & Structures Laboratory, Research Associate, 応用セラミックス研究所, 助手 (20323842)
MIDORIKAWA Saburo  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Professor, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 教授 (00143652)
TAMURA Tetsuro  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Professor, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 教授 (90251660)
黄 一華  東京工業大学, 応用セラミックス研究所, 助手 (50262324)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsPASSIVE CONTROL SYSTEM / PERFORMANCE EVALUATION / PERFORMANCE DESIGN / VELOCITY DEPENDENCY / DISPLACEMENT DEPENDENCY / VISCOELASTIC / VISCOUS / ELASTO-PLASTIC / 等価線形化手法 / 弾塑性ダンパー / 粘弾性ダンパー / パッシブ型制振構造
Research Abstract
The objectives of this research program are ; to investigate performance limitations of various passive control systems considering the restraints posed by the control devices as well as frames, and ; to proposed the unified design methodology to evaluate/design the systems based on simplified response prediction method. In order to fulfill the objectives, careful dynamic experiments on the devices and systems were conducted, and the results utilized to create both detailed and simplified device analysis models, which were used to formulate and evaluate the unified design methodology. The study items are summarized below:
Deformation-Dependent Type : Formulation and validation of equivalent linearization technique, Tests of low-cycle fatigue characteristics of steel shear panel dampers, Tests and analyses of friction dampers, Evaluation of response reduction rule, Performance evaluation and design methods for single- and multi-story buildings having deformation-dependent type devices.
Ve … More locity-Dependent (Linear) Type : Tests and analyses of acrylic polymer devices, Fracture prediction rules and experimental validations of the polymer devices subjected to large deformation, Performance evaluation and design methods for single- and multi-story buildings having the acrylic polymer devices.
Velocity-Dependent (Nonlinear) Type : Tests and analyses of Isobutylene and other polymer devices, Tests and analyses of silicon oil based nonlinear viscous dampers, Analysis of oil damper having relief mechanism, Performance evaluation and design methods for single- and multi-story buildings having various nonlinear velocity-dependent dampers.
Mixed-Dependency Type : Tests and analyses of Visco-Elasto-Plastic dampers, Performance evaluation and design methods for single- and multi-story buildings having Visco-Elasto-Plastic dampers.