| Project/Area Number |
10355023
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
Town planning/Architectural planning
| Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
MOROZUMI Mitsuo Kumamoto University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50040449)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MURAKAMI Yuji Kozo-Keikaku Engineers Inc., Chief Engineer, 構造計画研究所, 主任研究員
IKI Kazuhisa Kumamoto University, Grad.School of Science and Tech., Professor, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (00244103)
YAMAGUCHI Shigeyuki Kyoto Institute of Technology, Faculty of Textile Science, Professor, 繊維学部, 教授 (00029266)
KAWASUMI Norihiro Kyoto Institute of Technology, Faculty of Textile Science, Instructor, 繊維学部, 助手 (30252547)
HONMA Riken Kumamoto University, Faculty of Engineering, Instructor, 工学部, 助手 (60284741)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | collaboration / INTERNET / WWW / design education / experimental studies / CAD / groupware / INTRANET / グループウェア |
| Research Abstract |
(1) As the based for studies investigators discussed, firstly, a process model of architectural design collaboration that observed flows of design informaiton, secondly, internal limit and capability of present communication tools, and finally conditions and goals of the system to be development. (2) Investigators developed a prototype of group work CAD : GW-CAD that allow designers in remote locations make concurrent synchronous design communication through CAD windows displayed on each PC, maniptulating and exchanging CAD models among each other, and controlling view parameters of shared CAD window. (3) Investigators developed a prototype of web based asynchronous design communication system : GW-Notebook, and reported features of the system and procedure of its usage. They also assessed its capability by observing a process of case project and answers of participants to questionnaire on the system use. (4) Investigators also developed two systems that could be integrated with GW-Notebo
… More
ok in the next step : Visual Pinup Board, and Design Proposal Viewer. The former support designers discuss freely translating locations of widows on a web page that displays design information. The latter support designers retrieve design information from web based archive by simply tracing a tree-shaped diagram that represent a design history. (5) Investigators proposed an experimental program of architectural design studio that could stimulate design communication and creative design thinking by making use of various utilities of GW-Notebook as design communication base. Observing the experiment made in the junior studio workshop at Kumamoto University, investigators discussed that the proposed program had provided prospective conditions for active design studio. (6) The investigators have succeeded in developing a stable systems of architectural collaborative design that can be used with internet PCs, and is planning to distribute the developed system to those who intend to apply for their work or design deucation. Less