Project/Area Number |
10355025
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 展開研究 |
Research Field |
Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research Institution | Tokyo Institution of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
MIZUTANI Nobuyasu Tokyo Institute of Technology Graduate School of Science and Engineering Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (60016558)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
WAKIYA Naoki Tokyo Institute of Technology Graduate School of Science and Engineering Research Associate, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助手 (40251623)
SHINOZAKI Kazuo Tokyo Institute of Technology Graduate School of Science and Engineering Associate Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教授 (00196388)
FUNAKUBO Hiroshi Tokyo Institute of Technology Interdiciplinary School of Science and Engineering Associate Professor, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 助教授 (90219080)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | thin film / varistor / PTC / microstructure / MOCVD / growth mechanisim / SrTiO_3 / BaTiO_3 / バリスタ特性 / Nb,Biドープ / チタン酸バリウム / 半導性 / スパッタリング |
Research Abstract |
The varistor and PTC ceramics is very importan electronic parts for electronic products. These ceramics have been used as the sintered materials. The origin for property generation is due to the interface of each grain boundary in the sintered body. However, the sintered elecrtronic parts have some limitation for decreasing these size. The purpose of this study is to realize the thin film varistor and PTC parts using the some thin film formation method, mainly MOVCD and CSD (chemical solution deposition). The main materials for study are SrTiO_3, BaTiO_3 and these solid solution, and PbTiO_3, PZT having perovskite structure. Through above studies, the following useful results were obtained. And we succeeded in preparation of varistor and PTC thin film. (1) preparation of semiconductive, epitaxial thin film of Nb and La doped BaTiO_3 and SrTiO_3 (2) mechanism of doping process and the situation of dopant atom in the perovskite structure thin film (3) preparation of Bi doped semiconductive SrTiO_3 thin film by MOCVD (4) The origin of varistor property in Bi doped SrTiO_3 film in due to the interface of domains with different orientation (5) Preparation of Bi doped semiconductive BaTiO_3 using chemical solution process suchi as MOD and CSD (6) Varistor phenomena was appeared on I-V characteristics for thin film CSD process and the mechanism was discussed (7) PTC phenomena was appeared around 125℃ for Bi doped BaTiO_3 thin film using CSD process