| Project/Area Number |
10355027
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
Material processing/treatments
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
ASAMI Katsuhiko (1999-2001) Tohoku University, Institute for Materials research, Associate Professor, 金属材料研究所, 助教授 (20005929)
橋本 功二 (1998) 東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (70005859)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIMAMURA Kazuo Mitsui Engineering Co. Ltd., Tsukuba R&D Center, Manager, つくば研究センター, 主任研究員
KIKUCHI Michio Tohoku University, Institute for Materials research, Research Associate, 金属材料研究所, 助手 (30204837)
KAWASHIMA Asahi Tohoku University, Institute for Materials research, Associate Professor, 金属材料研究所, 助教授 (50005964)
KUMAGAI Naokazu Daiki Engineering Co. Ltd., Tsukuba R&D Department, Manager, 研究開発部, 部長(研究職)
幅崎 浩樹 東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助手 (50208568)
浅見 勝彦 東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助教授 (20005929)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | CARBON DIOXIDE RECYCLING / GLOBAL WARMING / AMORPHOUS ALLOYS / METHANATION CATALYST / SEAWATER ELECTROLYSIS / SOLAR ENERGY / OXYGEN EVOLUTION ELECTRODE / HYDROGEN EVOLUTION ELECTRODE / 合金電極 / ニッケル鉄電極 / 鉄炭素電極 / ニッケル鉄炭素電極 / メタン化 / アモルファス合金触媒 / マンガン酸化物 / 触媒 / 電極触媒 / 二酸化炭素 / リサイクル |
| Research Abstract |
We are proposing a CO_2 recycling system for preventing global warming caused by CO_2 emissions in conjunctions with development of human activities. The system consists of methanation of CO_2 which are recovered at fuel consumers sites such as power plants. Methanation needs highly active catalysts and hydrogen which can be obtained from seawater electrolysis using solar energy. To substantiate this system in global scale, we need to develop low cost catalysts and electrode with high efficiency for hydrogen evolution and oxygen evolution reactions at seawater electrolysis. The objectives of this investigation are to develop such new catalysts and electrode substances. Comparison between Ni-Mo and Ni-Mo-O alloy electrodes fabricated on Ni substrate showed existence of small amount of O imparts both higher activity for hydrogen evolution reaction and higher durability. Another electrode candidate was Ni-Fe-C alloy system. It showed almost no increase in hydrogen overpotential even after accelerating test for two years at a high current density of 50,000 A/m^2. It was also stable and suffered no corrosion even after repeated stoppage of electrolysis in a concentrated NaOH solution at high temperature. For the first time in the world, we have succeeded in preparation of electrodes with 100 % oxygen evolution efficiency for seawater electrolysis using MnO_2 type oxide electrode installed on titanium substrate. It was also found combined addition of Mo and W was more effective for selective oxygen evolution at seawater electrolysis and we were able to reduce electrolysis voltage successfully. Moreover, we found methanation catalysts prepared from amorphous Ni-Zr alloys had high activity sfpr methanation. We have also succeeded in develop more active catalyst using amorphous Ni-Zr-Sm alloys as precursors of the catalysts. It was clarified that samarium stabilize tetragonal phase of zirconia on which dispersion of Ni particles were also enhanced.