DEVELOPMENT OF AN INSTRUMENT TO STUDY NANO-RHEOLOGY AND LOCAL DYNAMICS AT POLYMER SURFACES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10355035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 高分子構造・物性(含繊維)
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAJIYAMA Tisato  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Engineering, Prof., 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (60037976)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Keiji  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Engineering, Res.Assoc., 大学院・工学研究院, 助手 (20325509)
KIKUCHI Hirotsugu  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Engineering, Assoc.Prof., 大学院・工学研究院, 助教授 (50186201)
TAKAHARA Atsushi  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Institute of Fundamental Research for Organic Chemistry, Prof., 有機化学基礎研究センター, 教授 (20163305)
佐々木 園  九州大学, 工学研究科, 助手 (40304745)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordspolymer solid / nano-rheology / surface glass transition / scanning force microscope / 高分子固体表面 / 原子間力顕微鏡 / 分子鎖末端基 / 動的粘弾性 / 分子運動特性 / ガラス転移温度 / 表面分子運動
Research Abstract
Aggregation structure and physical properties at polymer surfaces are quite different from those in the bulk because surfaces contact with different phases. In this study, an instrument to study nano-rheology and local dynamics at polymer surfaces was designed. As a result, it was revealed that thermal molecular motion at the surface was much activated in comparison with that in the bulk. And, the manifestation mechanism of such an activated molecular mobility at the surface was elucidated.