Project/Area Number |
10355039
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 展開研究 |
Research Field |
資源開発工学
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
IZAWA Eiji Kyushu Univ., Dept. of Earth Resources Eng., Professor, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (50037751)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OGATA Seiya Kyushu Univ., Inst. Of Genetic Resources, Professor, 生物資源環境科学研究院, 教授 (20038277)
SOU Nanseki Kyushu Univ., Dept. of Earth Resources Eng., Research Assistance, 大学院・工学研究院, 助手 (20294887)
WATANABE Koichiro Kyushu Univ., Dept. of Earth Resources Eng., Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教授 (10182916)
WADA Shin-ichiro Kyushu Univ., Dept of Plant Resources, Associate professor, 生物資源環境科学研究院, 助教授 (60108678)
YOKOYAMA Takushi Kyushu Univ., Dept. of Chemistry, Professor, 大学院・理学研究院, 教授 (20136419)
彌富 信義 日鉄鉱業(株), 研究開発センター, 研究主査
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | aluminum / silica / microbe / imogolite / Yellowstone / siliceous deposit / NMR / adsorption experiments / 温泉沈殿物 / イモグライト / 微生物 / 40Ar / 39Ar年代 / アルミニウムゲル / シリカ / ICP-MS / シンター / イエローストン / ハイドロタルサイト |
Research Abstract |
This study was planned to develop the control method of the nature and concentration of aluminum in surface and subsurface waters. Reaction mechanisms between aluminum and silica or microbes were studied through field and experimental works and the following results were obtained. 1. Formation characteristics of imogolite, which is important materials in fixation of aluminum from soil water, were studied. 2. The bacterial rDNA clones were found from siliceous deposits formed from hot waters in Yellowstone National Park and the genera Theumus and Saccharomonospora were dominated. Also 6-coodinated aluminum was detected from the siliceous deposit. 3. Silica-induced protein (Sip) was detected from Theumus sp. TMY cultivated in medium containing over 400 ppm of silica. 4. The cell growth of Theumus sp. TMY was inhibited in medium containing aluminum especially over 200 ppm. However, the culture obtained from 100 ppm of aluminum environment showed the Altolerance. The cell growth was promoted with silica addition. 5. To elucidate the uptake mechanism of aluminum ions on the surface of microbes, the adsorption behavior of aluminum on cation exchange resin and chelate resin was studied. NMR data shows the increasing 4-coordinated aluminum with increasing silica/alumina ratio.