Breeding of low prolamin rice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10356001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Breeding science
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SATOH Hikaru  Kyushu U., Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 大学院・農学研究院, 教授 (70128031)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MOCHIZUKI Toshihiro  Kyushu U., Faculty of Agriculture, Assistant Professor, 大学院・農学研究院, 助手 (60239572)
KUMAMARU Toshihiro  Kyushu U., Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 大学院・農学研究院, 助教授 (00284555)
OGAWA Masahiro  Yamaguchi Pre. U., Faculty of Human life Science, Professor, 生活科学部, 教授 (10160772)
ARAMAKI Isao  National Research Institute of Brewing, Director, 酒類総合研究所, (研究職)室長
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsRice / Brewing prosperity / prolamin / Linkage Analysis / Mutation / Protein Body / cDNA cloning / 胚乳貯蔵タンパク質 / 突然変異体 / cDNAライブラリー / SDS-PAGE / 遺伝分析 / MNU受精卵処理 / 旺気貯蔵タンパク質
Research Abstract
Screening of low prolamin mutants
Low prolamin mutant lines were selected from the progeny of the mutagenesis treatment. The diverse variation for prolamin polypeptides were detected from the native rice varieties, about 2000, collected from some countries. The crossing among low prolamin varieties was done, the progeny is being analyzed.
Brewing prosperity of low prolamin mutant
The low prolamin mutant, esp2, showed the low acid degree and low amino acid degree by small scale brewing test, though the mutant showed very high dissolving degree. The results will be helpful on the efficient utilization of the materials.
Isolation of the gene for low prolamin
By the results of the linkage analysis of the low prolamin mutant, esp1 gene is positioned within the 1.4 cM region on chromosome 4. The high-density linkage map of esp1 gene will be constructed.
The genes of PDI and BiP, related to the accumulation of the prolamin into PBI, were cloned using the cDNA library constructed from the developing seed of rice cultivar 'Kinmaze'. The specific antibodies were prepared based on the cDNA clone.
Cytochemical analysis of the low prolamin mutants
Prolamin consists of two classes, the cysteine residue poor prolamin (Cys-P prolamin) and the cysteine residue rich prolamin (Cys-R prolamin). The analysis of low prolamin mutants esp3 and Esp4 indicates that Cys-R and Cys-P prolamins are accumulated into PBI at the early and late stages, respectively, during seed development. The analysis by the antibodies to each prolamin classes indicates that Cys-P and Cys-R prolamins accumulate in the center and the periphery of PBI, respectively. It is thought that Cys-P prolamin plays an important role as a core and Cys-R plays the role of filling the inside of PBI.