| Project/Area Number |
10356003
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
Plant nutrition/Soil science
| Research Institution | THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO |
Principal Investigator |
MORI Satoshi Department of Applied Biological Chemistry, The Univ.Tokyo Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (90011915)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIOIRI Takayuki Faculty of Farmacology, Nagoya-city Univ Prof., 薬学部, 教授 (20012627)
YOSHIHARA Toshiharu Central Research Institute of Electric Power Industy Researcher, 研究員
SHOJI Sadao Faculty of Agriculture. Tohoku Univ. Emiritus Prof., 農学部, 名誉教授 (10005605)
FUJITA Toshio Chisso Cooporation Researcher, 研究員
NAKANISHI Hiromi The University of Tokyo Assistant Prof., 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助手 (80282698)
後藤 文之 財団法人 電力中央研究所, 我孫子研究所, 研究員
長谷川 和久 石川県農業短期大学, 教授 (10070848)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | iron-deficiency / fre 1 / nas / naat / chlorosis / alkaline soil / mugineic acid / transgenic tobacco / 鉄欠乏耐性 / 形質転換植物 / イネ / タバコ |
| Research Abstract |
1. The transgenic rice seeds of T2 generation were obtained. These rice are tolerant to iron-deficiency in calcareous soils. 2. The fre1 gene which had the same amino acid sequence (ORF) as Fre1 gene of Saccharomyces cerevisiae was synthesized by PCR using the codon-usage of tobacco. The gene was introduced into tobacco and was expressed in a whole body, showing tolerance to iron deficiency in calcareous soil. To get more tolerant cultivar, we synthesyzed refre1 : 1 gene by in vitro evolution method. This gene products had higher enzymatic activity at high pH (pH8-9) than fre1 gene. The refre1 gene was introduced into tobacco and tobacco strains tolerant to alkaline soils than refre1-tobacco was obtained. 3. Polyolefine-coated fertilizers which include FeCl2 or Fe3+-EDTA were developed, and the application methods of these fertilizers to several vegetables, lowland rice and upland rice were surveyed. The results were concluded as follows : If plants roots were not attached or contacted directly to the coated fertilizers, the released iron from the fertilizer into the soil was immediately immobilized, and was not absorbed by the plant roots. The more stable iron source in the alkaline soil may be mugineic acid-Fe3+. Mass production of mugineic acid for commercial use is awaited.