Project/Area Number |
10356005
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 展開研究 |
Research Field |
林産学
Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
SHIRAISHI Nobuo Kyoto University, Graduate School of Agriculture, Professor, 農学研究科, 教授 (70026508)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAWAI Fusako Okayama University, Research Institute for Bioresources, Professor, 資源生物科学研究所, 教授 (60118007)
KIMURA Akira Kyoto University, Research Institute for Food Science, Professor, 食糧科学研究所, 教授 (80026541)
YOSHIOKA Mariko Kyoto University, Graduate School of Agriculture, Instructor, 農学研究科, 助手 (30220594)
IZUKA Akihiro Daicel Chemical Industries, Ltd. Specialty Materials Lab., Director, 総合研究所機能材料研究所, 所長
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | cellulose diacetate / ring-opening graft polymerization / maleic anhydride / monoepoxide / polyhydric alcohol / lignocellulose / phenol / liquefaction / ε-カプロラクトン / オクチル酸スズ(II) / 二軸エクストルーダー / リアクティブプロセシング / デンプン / 木材 / 生分解性試験 |
Research Abstract |
In order to develop plastic materials having thermo-moldability and physical properties almost equal to those for the currently common synthetic polymers, the most practical cellulose derivative, cellulose diacetates (DS 2.1-2.2)(CDA) have been plasticized by the ring-opening graft-polymerization of cyclic esters as well as by kneading reactions of maleic acid anhydride and monoepoxides or polyhydric alcohols. The same plasticization of CDA has been also found to be achieved by blending with aliphatic polyesters. On the other hand, concerning liquefaction of biomass including lignocellulosics, it was known that it could be easily proceeded in the presences of phenol, water and a catalytic amounts of sulfuric acid, even at 120℃. In this case, it was also found that recondensation reactions of depolymerized lignin were favorably depressed, and that the liquefaction mechanism is heterolytic one. At the same time, although liquefaction of corn bran in the presence of phenol or polyhydric a
… More
lcohols was first found to be difficult, the conditions which made them easier were found, the characterization of the liquefied products, resinification of the liquefied products by co-condensation with formaldehyde in suitable small amounts, as well as polyurethane forming of polyhydric alcohol liquefied products were studied. On the other hand, innoxiousness for using these moldings and foams thus obtained was studied. These samples were pulverized, extracted with boiled water or ethanol/water solution at 80℃ for 72 hrs and the extracts were concentrated. For these concentrated extracts, mutagenicity and carcinogenicity were checked by umu-test. The concentrated extracts were also examined whether they reveal endocrine disruptor's effect or not. The results revealed that the present molded samples and foams from liquefied biomass are quite safety for daily use. The biodegradability and the general toxicity of the polymeric materials prepared from biomass and cellulose were examined and meaningful results could be obtained. Less