| Project/Area Number |
10356006
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
General fisheries
| Research Institution | HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAUCHI Kohei Fac. of Fish., Hokkaido University, Prof., 水産学部, 教授 (10109514)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
WAKABAYASHI Meiko , 東京都・環境研究所, 部長(研究職)
IGUCHI Taisen Grad. School of Integrated Sci., Yokohama City Univ., Prof., 大学院・総合理学研究科, 教授 (90128588)
HARA Akihiko Fac. of Fish., Hokkaido Univ., Prof., 水産学部, 教授 (40091483)
ARIZONO Koji Fac. of Environ. And Symbiotic Sci., Prefect. Univ., of Kumamoto Prof., 環境共生学部, 教授 (70128148)
NAKAMURA Masaru Fac. of Medicine, Teikyo Unrv., Asso.Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (10101734)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | endocrine disrupters / environmental estrogen / fish / reproduction / vitellogenin / steroid hormone / reproductive ability / aikylphenols / 環境ホルモン |
| Research Abstract |
(1) A comprehensive analytical method of endocrine disruptors (I.e., alkylphenols, phthalic acid esters, bisphenol A, polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons, polychlorinated biphenyls, DDTs) in environmental samples was developed. The method employs Soxhlet-extracion with dichloromethane and two-step-silica-gel and activated-charcoal column chromatography followed by determination on capillary GC equipped with MSD or ECD. (2) The change of olfactory cues was observed histologically and examined the effects on homing behavior prior to spawning in steroid hormone treated-salmon species. (3) High sensitive detection methods of estrogen receptor mRNA and vitellogenin mRNA of Japanese eel were established and these methods are useful tool for in vitro studies. While in order to establish a model system to study effects of estrogenic chemicals in the environment on aquatic animals, we examined the effects of a natural estrogen, 17 β-estradiol (E2) on early development of cyprinodont fish, mummichog. (4) Vitellogenins of male salmon, carp and flounder were mesured by sensitive ELISA. Mg/ml levels of vitellogenin were observed in male carp captured from seawage effluent and hundred μ g/ml levels were in male carp from the river of metropolitan. (5) The intersex condition which showed testes cotaining small numbers of ooytes, was observed among carp, flounder, red sea bream and mullet by histological anaylsis. (6) Effects of endocrine disrupting chemicals (bisphenol-A, nonylphenol and diphtalate) on reproductive ability of medaka were investigated. Adverse effects of estrogenic chemicals on reproductivity of medaka could be detected, so the materials and methods used were considered to be able to apply for a screening test method of mimic estrogen chemicals.