Identification and Utilization of the Region Responsible for Fish Meat Gel Formation with Respect to Improvements of the Quality for Surimi-based Products
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10356007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Fisheries chemistry
Research InstitutionTHE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
WATABE Shugo  Graduate School of Agriculture and Life Sciences, THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (40111489)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OCHIAI Yoshihiro  Ibaraki Univ., Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (50160891)
KIKUCHI Kiyoshi  Graduate School of Agriculture and Life Sciences, THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO Assistant, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助手 (20292790)
ABE Hiroki  Agriculture and Life Sciences, THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (80086727)
MOTOKI Masao  Ajinomoto Co.Ltd., Food Research Institute, Head, 原料素材基盤研究所, 所長(研究職)
ISHIZAKI Shoichiro  Tokyo Univ. of Fisheries, Assistant Professor, 助手 (40251681)
平山 泰  日本学術振興会, 特別研究員
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsMyosin / Tropomyosin / Heat gel formation / White croaker / Viscoelasiticity / Differential scanning calorimetry / Surimi-based products / Fish meat / スケトウダラ / L-メロミオシン / 魚肉ゲル / エキス成分 / トロボミオシン
Research Abstract
Myosin is a major muscle protein and responsible for fish meat gel formation in accompany with heat treatment. Such gel forming ability is dependent largely on fish species, but mechanisms involved in such species-specificity have remained unknown. This research project was performed aiming the improvement of quality for surimi-based products.
The gel forming pattern for white croaker Pennahia argentata was different from that of walleye pollack Theragra chalcograma, the former quality being much better than that of the latter. Then, the primary structures of myosin heavy chain subunit was determined for white croaker and walleye pollack by cDNA cloning, and were found to contain 1,930 and 1,937, respectively. Gel formation of white croaker meat was slow at 20 to 30℃ and high and effective over 40℃ in white croaker meat. Tropomyosin from white croaker which was determined for its primary structure by cDNA cloning, showed high amino acid sequence identity to rabbit alpha tropomyosin. Myosin and its rod were prepared from white croaker and subjected to viscoelastic measurements. The storage modulus (G'), a parameter for gel formation, was increased at 30 to 42℃, decreased at 42 to 48℃, and increased again at 48 to 55℃. L-meromyosin (LMM), a half region of myosin rod in the C-terminal side, was produced by a genetically engineering method using recombinant DNA in E.coli for white croaker. Recombinant LMM showed endothermic peak at 31.7℃ in Differential scanning calorimetry (DS) C runs due to unfolding of alpha helix that was demonstrated by CD spectroscopy.