Studies on development of transgenic animals for use the in medical science.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10356010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Applied animal science
Research InstitutionTHE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
TOJO Hidcaki  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (20041668)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMANOUCHI Keitarou  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, assistant professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助手 (70272440)
NAITO Kunihiko  Yamanouchi The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (20188858)
小野寺 節  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (90012781)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsco-injection / DNA microinjection / EGFP / cre / loxP / the Dpn I-Bal 31 / restriction enzyme / Transgeic animals / トランスジェニック / マウス胚 / マーカー遺伝子
Research Abstract
1. We investigated whether or not co-injection of foreign DNA constructs with restriction endonuclease into the pronucleus of mouse zygotes would improve the integration frequencies of foreign DNA into the host genome. Two kinds of DNA constructs that have no Eco RI site in their sequences were used for co-microinjection. Successful transgenesis of co-injected embryos was identified by the Dpn I-Bal 31 digestion method for single embryos and by PCR method for pups born, respectively. The overall efficiency for the integration of foreign DNA in single embryos and live-born pups obtained by the co-injection procedures were 17.9 % compared with 9.1% obtained by the injection of DNA alone. The results suggest that co-injection of foreign genes with restriction enzyme may elevate the integration rate of foreign genes into host genomes. 2. We developed a method for obtaining the high-efficient production of transgenic mouse by selecting EGFP-expressing embryos prior to embryos transfer.
The C … More AG/EDPP-WAP/hGH fusion gene was microinjected into the pronucleus of zygotes, and then after in vitro culture, morula or blastocyst-satge embryos were observed under a fluorescent microscope for fluorescence. Approximately 86% transgenesis were derived from the transfer of the embryos with uniform EGFP-expression. The results showed that this method should contribute to the high efficient production of transgenic animlas 3. Cre expressing plasmid and a transgene (CMV/LacZ gene) flanked by two pseudo-loxM5 sites were co-microinjected into the pronucleus of mouse fertilised oocytes. The injected eggs were transferred into the pseudo-pregnant mice. Recombination products were investigated by PCR.The transgenesis efficiency was up to 25% (4/16). The site-specific integration of the transgene into the endogenous pseudo-loxM5 sites was found in all of the transgenic pups by PCR analysis using specific primers. These results demonstrate that Cre/pseudo-loxM5 integrative recombination system is an efficient and simple strategy to target an endogenous lox-like site in the early mammalian embryos. Less