Development of a total fluorescence collecting-two photon laser scanning microscope and analysis of intracellular Ca^<2+> dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10357001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KUBA Kenji  School of Medicine, Physiology, Nagoya University, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60080561)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKABE Kouji  Niken Company, Researcher, 研究員
NAKAYAMA Shinsuke  School of Medicine, Physiology, Nagoya University, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30192230)
武部 絋二  株式会社ニコン, 技術工房, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsTotal fluorescence collecting-two photon laser scanning microscope / Ca^<2+> -dependent K^+ channel / Frng motor nerve terminal / Ryanodine receptor / Intracellular Ca^<2+> release / Exocytosis / Short-term plasticity / Bullfrog sympathetic panglion cell / Ca^<2+>依存性K^+チャンネル / ライアノジン受容体 / カゴメ化合物活性化 / ウシガエル交換神経節細胞
Research Abstract
A total fluorescence collecting-two photon laser scanning microscope that records the sliced images of a cell at a higher signal to noise ratio (S/N) was developed. An optical system with an additional objective, a monochrometer and a photomultiplier replaced the original condenser of an inverted microscope and functioned as a condenser, a monocular viewing optics or a photometric device for visual wavelength fluorescence. The fluorescence images recorded through the original and additional objectives showed similar resolutions in horizontal and axial planes, yielding an image of a better S/N by their summation.
Ca^<2+> entry into frog motor nerve terminals by long-lasting repetitive tetanic stimulation primed ryanodine receptors via activation of Ca^<2+>/calmodulin-dependent kinase II and production of cyclic ADP-ribose, subsequently activated Ca^<2+>-induced Ca^<2+> release (CICR) through ryanodine receptors and finally inactivated it. The inactivation of CICR, however, was inhibited … More by the activation of protein kinase C especially during the initial phase of stimulation. Repetitive Ca^<2+> entry into the preganglionic terminals of bullfrog sympathetic ganglion primed CICR via IP_3 receptors at the terminals and produced the protein synthesis-dependent, pre- and postsynaptic long-term potentiation.
In bullfrog sympathetic ganglion cells, N-type voltage-gated Ca^<2+> channels were found to functionally couple with ryanodine receptors and BK-type Ca^<2+> -dependent K^+ channels, forming a functional triad, and loosely with SK-type Ca^<2+>-dependent K^+ channels. The activation of CICR and subsequent opening of BK and SK channels in these couplings shapes the spike repolarization and the slow afterhyperpolarization, respectively. The mechanism of spike repolarization wanes due to the inactivation of CICR during repetitive action potentials, while the slow afterhyperpolarization increases for the increase in Ca^<2+> entry due to the prolongation of the spike duration. The network of Ca^<2+> stores endowed with ryanodine receptors in the submembrane regions spread into the nuclear membrane envelopes and caused Ca^<2+> release in the nucleus. Less