| Project/Area Number |
10357004
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
Public health/Health science
| Research Institution | University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
TOYO-OKA Teruhiko University of Tokyo, Health Service Center, Professor, 保健管理センター, 教授 (00146151)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TOMARU Takanobu Red Cross Hospital, Division of Cardiology, Chief, 循環器科, 部長 (60180163)
SHIN Wee soo University of Tokyo, Health Service Center, Research Associate, 保健管理センター, 助手 (10211971)
SAKAMOTO Aiji Research Institute of NCVC, Chief Investigator, 室長 (40291067)
NAKAMURA Fumitaka University of Tokyo, Dept. of Cardiol., Research Associate, 医学部, 循環器内科・助手 (20261969)
鈴木 順一 東京大学, 保健管理センター, 講師 (50260485)
上原 誉志夫 東京大学, 保健管理センター, 助教授 (40184965)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | Gene / Diagnosis / Sudden death / Mitochondria / HCM / DCM / MELAS / D-loop / 遺伝子 / Dループ / 発症前診断 / 予防医学 |
| Research Abstract |
Upto last year, we have reported gene analysis of mitochondrial DNA (mtDNA) mutation. This year, we analyzed evolutional modification of the gene mutation with special reference to cardiomyopathy development. Following the routine methods of gene isolation and preparation of mtDNA from patients with HCM, DCM, other cardiac diseases and normal control subjects, In the present study, we added the gene analysis of D-loop to characterize genetic lineage of the patients after PCR amplification. In summary, 162 cases with cardiomyopathy (HCM, 112 and DCM, 50 cases), we identified MELAS type mutation, i.e, A3243G, in 4 cases (2.5%) but found no case in 168 subjects without the cardiomyopathies. After analyzing 4 cases with MELAS-type mutation, to our surprise, 10 cases with other type cardiomyopathies and 23 subjects without cardiomyopathy, we found all subjects with these MELAS mutation segregated to one family with the common D-loop (Shin et al, Am.J.Hum.Genet.200Q). Accordingly, these results suggest the common roots of MELAS patients.