Development of intracellular therapy to induce a regression of coronary arteriosclerotic lesions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10357006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAKESHITA Akira  Kyushu Univ, Dept of Cardiovasc Med, Prof, 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (30038814)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMOKAWA Hiroaki  Kyushu Univ, Dept of Cardiovasc Med, Assoc Prof, 大学院・医学研究院, 助教授 (00235681)
NAGAI Ryozo  Tokyo Univ, Dept of Cardiol, Prof, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (60207975)
SUEISHI Katsuo  Kyushu Univ, Dept of Pathol, Prof, 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (70108710)
EGASHIRA Kensuke  Kyushu Univ, Dept of Cardiovasc Med, Assis Prof, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (60260379)
UENO Hikaru  Kyushu Univ, Dept of Cardiovasc Med, Assis Prof, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (50260378)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsarteriosclerossis / coronary artery / ischemic heart disease / Rho-kinase / signal transduction / coronary vasospasm / regression / サイトカイン / 冠攣縮 / Rhoーkinase / 動脈硬化の退縮
Research Abstract
1. In the porcine femoral arteries injured by balloon technique, Rho-kinase was upregulated both at the mRNA and activity levels. The in vivo gene transfer of dominant-negative Rho-kinase (DNRhoK) significantly inhibited the development of the balloon injury-induced vascular lesions.
2. The long-term treatment of the porcine coronary artery from the adventitial with MCP-1 and Ox-LDL caused a development of arteriosclerotic lesions (intimal thickening and geometric remodeling). The long-term blockade of Rho-kinase with hydroxyfasudil significantly suppressed the development of those vascular lesions.
3. The long-term treatment of the porcine coronary artery from the adventitial with IL-1β caused a development of arteriosclerotic lesions (intimal thickening and geometric remodeling). The long-term blockade of Rho-kinase with hydroxy fasudil caused a regression of those vascular lesions in vivo.
4. The in vivo gene transfer of DNRhoK induced a regression of constrictive remo deling in a porcine model with IL-1b/
These results indicate that Rho-kinase is substantially involved in the pathog enesis of coronary arteriosclerosis and that the long-term inhibition of the molecule could induce a regression of the arterioclerotic vascular lesions.