Development of a stereoscopic imaging system using fluorescent x-rays excited by synchrotron radiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10357009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TOYOFUKU Fukai  Kyushu University, School of Health Sciences, Professor, 医療技術短期大学部, 教授 (10117179)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YUASA Kenji  Kyushu University, Dental Hospital, Lecturer, 歯学部・附属病院, 講師 (40136510)
OHKI Masafumi  Kyushu University, School of Health Sciences, Professor, 医療技術短期大学部, 教授 (10160441)
TOKUMORI Kenji  Kyushu University, Fac. of Dentistry, Research assistant, 大学院・歯学研究院, 助手 (40253463)
KANDA Shigenobu  Kyushu University, Fac. of Dentistry, Professor, 大学院・歯学研究院, 教授 (20014003)
YOSHIURA Kazunori  Kyushu University, Fac.of Dentistry, Associate Professor, 大学院・歯学研究院, 助教授 (20210643)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordssynchrotron radiation / fluorescent x-ray / double-focus / stereo imaging / 2集点撮影 / K吸収端差分
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to develop a double-focus fluorescent x-ray source excited by synchrotron radiation for stereoscopic imaging, aiming at real time visualization of three-dimensional structure of blood vessels..
(1) Development of a double-focus fluorescent x-ray source
The fluorescent x-rays were produced by exciting the metal targets by incident white x-ray from 6.5 GeV AR ring at Tsukuba. The intensities of fluorescent x-rays depend on several conditions such as incident x-ray spectrum, target metal, target angle, target thickness extraction angle and so forth. In order to obtain the optimum parameters, the computer calculations were performed. We developed the double-focus fluorescent x-ray source which is composed of two target boxes with rotating targets. They are placed with a distance of 5 to 30 cm apart along the beam line.
(2) Development of the stereoscopic imaging system
We developed data taking and video image processing system for stereoscopic imaging. Video signal … More s from the two image intensifier - TV camera systems are recorded on two digital video recorders. The video images are imported on a personal computer (Macintosh G4) and several pre-processing are performed frame by frame. Finally, stereoscopic video images are viewed using cross-eye method.
(3) Stereoscopic imaging experiments
Fluorescent x-rays, which range from about 30 keV to 75 keV can be generated by changing the target materials. In case of iodine contrast medium, fluorescent x-rays from Ba and Ce, having 32.2 and 34.7 keV K x-ray energies respectively, can be used for K-edge subtraction of iodine which has K absorption edge of 33.2 keV.In case of gadolinium, fluorescent x-rays from Ho and Yb, having 47.5 and 52.4 keV K x-ray energies respectively, can be used for gadolinium K-edge of 50.2 keV.Stereoscopic fluoroscopy has been performed by using phantoms which contain three different kind of contrast media (iodine, barium, and gadolinium).
Stereoscopic fluoroscopy has been performed by using phantoms which contain three different kind of contrast media (iodine, barium, and gadolinium). Less