New development of three-dimensional magnetocardiogram
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10357011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
TERADA Yasushi  Institute of Clinical Medicine, University of Tsukuba, Associate Professor, 臨床医学系, 助教授 (90180083)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUKADA Keiji  Central Research Laboratory, Hitachi, Ltd., 中央研究所, 主任研究員
神鳥 明彦  (株)日立製作所, 中央研究所・メディカルシステム部, 研究員
三井 利夫  筑波大学, 臨床医学系, 教授 (60010170)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordssuperconducting quantum interference device (SQUID) / magnetocardiogram / iso-integral map / vector arrow map / ischemic heart disease / arrhythmia / fetus / 狭心症 / 川崎病 / 虚血心筋 / 心磁 / 三次元表示 / 心磁情報 / 3次元構築 / 超伝導量子干渉素子 / 右室容量負荷
Research Abstract
We measured the electrical current generated by the heart using a multichannel superconducting quantum interference device (SQUID) system. We tried to develop the three dimensional magnetocardiography (MCG) using this system.
Regional myocardial depolarization was visualized noninvasively by MCG. Myocardial ischemia was evaluated using newly developed iso-integral map on MCG. MCG mapping was useful for diagnosis of ischemic heart disease. Premature cardiac contractions and the developmental changes in PQ, QRS and QT intervals were investigated in the foetus. Arrhythmias were analyzed using magnetoanatomical mapping. Partial atrial standstill was successfully diagnosed. Volume unloading of the ventricle was evaluated.