Improvement of Biocompatibility of Mechanical Pump Systems for Artificial Hearts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10357012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center
Principal Investigator
TAENAKA Yoshiyuki  National Cardiovascular Center, Department of Artificial Organs, Director, 人工臓器部, 部長 (00142183)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKATANI Takeshi  National Cardiovascular Center, Department of Experimental Therapy, Director, 実験治療開発部, 部長 (60155752)
TATSUMI Eisuke  National Cardiovascular Center, Department of Artificial Organs, Senior Staff, 人工臓器部, 室長 (00216996)
TSUKIYA Tomonori  National Cardiovascular Center, Department of Artificial Organs, Staff, 人工臓器部, 室員 (00311449)
TAKANO Hisateru  National Cardiovascular Center, Vice Director, 研究所, 副所長 (60028595)
TAKEWA Yoshiaki  National Cardiovascular Center, Department of Artificial Organs, Senior Staff, 人工臓器部, 室長 (20332405)
中村 真人  東京医科歯科大学, 助教授 (90301803)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsArtificial Heart / Heat / Hemolysis / Flow visualization / Computational fluid dynamics / Thrombus / Anatomical fitting / Electromagnetic wave / 無拍動流 / 人工循環 / 循環調節 / サーカディアンリズム / 時間医学 / 血管系トーヌス / 自律神経 / 末梢血管 / 生体適合化 / 解剖学的適合性
Research Abstract
Biocompatibility of mechanical blood pump systems was improved for artificial hearts aiming at a tether free and totally implantable system with a transcutaneous energy transmission system. Reduction of hemolysis was realized in a centrifugal blood pump system with flow visualization and computational fluid dynamic techniques. Antithrombogenicity was also improved from the standpoint of fluid dynamics and with the application of a new surface heparinization method. Anatomical fitting was improved by the investigation of three dimensional analyses of the human body with computational tomography. Influences of heat and electromagnetic wave were also studied and harmful influences were not observed in out artificial heart system.