Epidemiological Investigation on CL/P and maternal environment - Attempt to prevent recurrence of CL/P -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10357018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionAichi-Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
KAWAI Tsuyoshi  Aichi-Gakuin University, The 2nd Department of Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery, Professor, 歯学部, 名誉教授 (50064788)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOHAMA Geniku  Sapporo Medical University School of Medicine, Department of Oral Surgery, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (80014009)
SUZUMORI Kaoru  Nagoya City University Medical School, Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80117829)
NATSUME Nagato  Aichi-Gakuin University, The 2nd Department of Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery, Professor, 歯学部, 特殊診療科教授 (90183532)
TAKATO Tsuyoshi  Graduate School of Medicine, Departments of Orthopaedic Surgery and Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90171454)
SAKUTA Masayoshi  Osaka University, Faculty of Dentistry, Professor, 医学部, 名誉教授 (00028755)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordscleft lip / cleft palate / congenital abnormalities / primary prevention / epidemiology / green vegetable / planned pregnancy / nutrition / 口唇口蓋裂 / 予定妊娠 / 予防妊娠
Research Abstract
1. We developed a system to prevent CL/P for the first clinical attempt in Japan and started an epidemiological investigation by the system. One objective of this study was to see whether the system, improving the maternal environment before and during pregnancy, is effective in preventing CL/P. Research organizations involved the departments of obstetrics, oral surgery and nutriology of 18 universities in Japan.
2. We published a book about care during pregnancy, nutrition and diet, and also about congenital anomalies, CL/P and other factors for improving the prospective mothers' understanding.
3. Subjects were under planned pregnancy and they became pregnant after maternal environment had been improved. We recommended to take balanced diet including folic acid more than 0.4mg/day, and to control risk factors such as drugs, smoking, and alcohol. They visited an obstetrician before pregnancy, underwent clinical laboratory tests including a blood test, and received nutritional guidance from nutritionist based on their daily dietary records.
4. We carried out this system from October 2000, with 28 subjects enrolled in the study. Four subjects gave birth and four subjects are now pregnant.
5. We will continue the investigation.