| Project/Area Number |
10357019
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
矯正・小児・社会系歯学
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Yoshiaki (2000-2001) Hokkaido Univ. Grad. School of Dental Medicine Instructor, 大学院・歯学研究科, 講師 (00250465)
今井 徹 (1998-1999) 北海道大学, 歯学部, 助教授 (40160030)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
WATARI Fumio Hokkaido Univ. Grad. School of Dental Medicine Prof., 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (70158682)
YAMAGATA Syuichi Hokkaido Univ. Grad. School of Dental Medicine Instructor, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助手 (70292034)
YAMAMOTO Takaaki Hokkaido Univ. Grad. School of Dental Medicine Instructor, 大学院・歯学研究科, 講師 (40230560)
KOBAYASHI Masahiro Tiba Institute of Technology Asso. Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (20083868)
UO Motohiro Hokkaido Univ. Grad. School of Dental Medicine Asso. Prof., 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教授 (20242042)
中村 進治 北海道大学, 歯学部, 教授 (80001791)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | FRP wire / orthodontic treatment / mechanical property / improved bracket / edgewise bracket / fictional property / 歯科矯正用ワイヤー / 複合材料 / 審美性歯科材料 / 繊維強化型プラスチック(FRP) / 生体材料 / CPSAガラス繊維 / 機械的特性 / 機械特性 / 3点曲げ試験 |
| Research Abstract |
The evaluation on the mechanical properties and biocompatibility of the FRP esthetic orthocontic wire for clinincal appoication is the aim of this research. The results are as follows: 1. After the FRP wire have been immersed in mechanical properties through water immersion. The deactivating load and elastic recovery in s hysterisis loop decreased much after water immersion. To prevent this, Bis-GMA was coated by R&D method. The FRP with this coating by the method of R&D with dipping speed 1 cm/min., showed sufficient rtention of flesural load (D/L 60-80 %) and good elastic recovery even after 30 days. 2. To develop the FRP wires in combination with biocompatible CaO-P_2O_5-SiO_2-Al_2O_3 (CPSA) glass fibers and PMMA matrix by hot drawing method, a photo cure polymerization method was applied to form the rectangular timber with a sufficient torque force. The FRP wire using dental composite resin for matrix showed a torsional load of 1/2 of Ni-Ti wire. This showed that the fiber content mainly contributes to flexural load while the use of stigg materials for the matrix is much more effective for improbing torsional properties. 3. To avoid the shear force exerted by ligatures, improved brackets with various radius curvature were evaluated. The limit of deflection of the FRP wire and the recovery of the elastic properties improved with the larger radius curvatures. It was also clarified from ligated bending test that good elastic recovery and high load-retention could be obtained. 4. The frictional properties between orthodontic wires and brackets and frictional coefficients were obtained under conditions of single contact plane and double contact planes. The friction properties of FRP wire with brackets were similar to those of metal wires expect for the polycrystalline alumina bracket.