The diversified research on. the genes related periodontal disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10357020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Periodontal dentistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
KURIHARA Hidemi  Hiroshima Univ., Faculty of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (40161765)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGAI Motoyuki  Hiroshima Univ., Faculty of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (10201568)
OKADA Hiroshi  Ohsaka Univ., Faculty of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (40038865)
ABIKO Yoshimitsu  Nihon Univ., School of Dentistry at Matsudo, Professor, 松戸歯学部, 教授 (70050086)
YAMAZAKI Kazuhisa  Hiroshima Univ., Faculty of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (00182478)
TAKASHIBA Shogo  Okayama Univ., Dental School, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (50226768)
安孫子 宜光 (庄司 茂)  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 教授 (10142986)
片岡 正俊  徳島大学, 歯学部, 助手 (20224438)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsgenetic diagnosis / Porphyromonas gingivalis / IL-1 / autoantibody / HLA class II / cytolethal distending toxin / hypophosphatasia / CDR3 / Porphyromonas gingivalis / 低フォスファターゼ症 / 歯周病 / 遺伝子 / 発症 / 歯周病感受性 / 歯周病関連菌
Research Abstract
In this project, we evaluate the genes related periodontal disease from the diversified aspects, infected bacteria, host defense system, tissue metabolism, and tissue regeneration. Analysis of DNA sequence of hemagglutinin from Porphyromonas gingivalis revealed its functional domain. The binding domain contains the specific sequence, PVQNT, similar to influenza virus. A novel gene (Aa cdt) encoding cytolethal distending toxin (CDT) was successfully cloned from Actinobacillus actinomycetemcomitans. Aa cdt was composed with three clusters, and each cluster was encoding CDT-A, -B, and -C. CDT-A, -B and -C were essential for expressing CDT activity.
The genes related autoantibody production in patients with periodontitis were evaluated on T cell receptor (TCR) and human leukocyte antigen (HLA). The peripheral T cells were stimulated by hrHSP60 or P. gingivalis GroEL and DNA sequence of CDR3 region of their TCR β-chain. The amino-acid sequenee of CDR3 was the same between the expanded T cell … More clone and the accumulated T cell clone in inflamed gingival tissue. The HLA class II genotypes of patients with periodontitis, autoantibody production and PVB 19 infection were analyzed by PCR-RFLP. The frequencies of DQA1 *0101, DQA1 *0501, and DQB1*0503 in patients with periodontitis, autoantibody production and PVB 19 infection were higher than in other patients and healthy subjects. The relationship between IL-1 genotypes and prevalence of adult periodontitis was reported in the United State, however we could not found this relationship in Japanese.
Two patients with hypophosphatasia, usually accompanied with periodontitis, and their family members were analyzed to detect mutation on tissue-nonspecifie alkaline phosphatase gene. Novel three point mutations on the alkaline phosphatase gene were revealed
Novel genes related periodontal tissue regeneration were found by the subtraction method between wound periodontal tissue under tissue repair and healthy periodontal tissue. Sixteen novel cDNAS in enhanced expression genes and 9 novel cDNAS in depressed expression genes were successfully cloned. Less