| Project/Area Number |
10358001
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
体育学
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
KOBAYASHI Kando The University of Tokyo, Graduate School Arts and Sciences, Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (60023628)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUGAKI Noriko The University of Tokyo, Graduate School Arts and Sciences, Assistant, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助手 (00257081)
FUJISAKI Iwao Senoh Co., Dep. of Development Materials, Vise-chief (Researcher), 開発本部・製品開発部, 次長(研究職)
杉田 正明 東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助手 (60235885)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | middle-old-aged / resistance training / strength training / machine training / muscle of trunk / training of inner muscle / machine of cognitive motion / remedy of walking ability / 体幹深部のトレーニング / 認知動作マシン / 総合筋力トレーニング / トレーニングマシン / マシンシステム / 運動能力向上 / 走能力向上 / 複合関節型マシン / 中高齢者の筋力トレーニング / スウィム型トレーニング / 体幹筋力トレーニング / インナーマッスル / 短縮性筋力発揮マシン / レジスタンス トレーニング / 中高齢者のトレーニング / 船漕ぎ型トレーニング / ゴルフスウィングトレーニング / インナーマッスルトレーニング / 体幹部のトレーニング |
| Research Abstract |
Resistance training is recommended as well as aerobic training to keep healthy physical condition for middle-old aged people. It is necessary to develop new type of training machine for strengthen whole body muscles because of lacking adequate training machine for middle-old aged people. In this study, new type of training machines were developed which expect to develop whole body muscles and to learn movement for better performance. The newly developed machines were named "a cognitive motion type of training machine ". In the first year, "a Japanese boat rowing machine" which exercise with standing position and "a swing motion training machine" (Japan, U.S. Pat. ) of golf swing motion were developed. In the second year, "a positionalble-axle bicycle ergometer" (Japan, U.S., EPC Pat.) and "a whole body muscles training machine III" of moving bed type were developed. In the third year, "a training machine of walking and running motion" modified model of the sprint training machine (Japan, U
… More
.S., EPC, CA. Pat.) was developed. In the fourth year, "a simplified type of walking and running machine" was developed. These machines have the following feature. 1. effective to learn an ideal movement and to reform body motion. 2. malti-joints work on training movement. 3. the effects of weight load and the gravity are small. 4. movement is natural to body constraction and protect from unreasonable external force. 5. Muscles located deep part of body are possible to be trained. 6. a large range of free motion is possible except a basic essential movement. 7. brain is required to participate strongly to training motion. 8. stretch-shortning muscles action works effectively. Training using the cognitive motion type of training machine might be an epock making method. The machines developd in this study have various stimulation to the body which was not ataind from the conventional training machines. Conbination of these machines make a new system to train whole muscles for middle-old aged people. In the future, it is possible to develop a rehabilitation training system for people of low-physical fitness. Less