Project/Area Number |
10358004
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 展開研究 |
Research Field |
計算機科学
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
KATO Kazuhiko University of Tsukuba Institute of Information and Sciences and Electronics Associate Professor, 電子・情報工学系, 助教授 (90224493)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ICHISUGI Yuuji Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry Electro technical Laboratory Senior Researcher, 電子技術総合研究所, 主任研究官
OHORI Atsushi Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology Professor, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (60252532)
YONEZAWA Akinori University of Tokyo Faculty of Science Department of Information Science Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (00133116)
MATSUBARA Katsuya University of Tsukuba Institute of Information and Sciences and Electronics Research Associate, 電子・情報工学系, 助手 (70302396)
CHIBA Shigeru University of Tsukuba Institute of Information and Sciences and Electronics Assistant Professor, 電子・情報工学系, 講師 (80282713)
関口 龍郎 東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 日本学術振興会特別研究員(DC)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | Mobile object / Mobile agent / Internet / wide-area network / heterogeneous environment / WWW / プログラミング言語 / 分散プログラミング / インターオペラビリティ / アプレット / スクリプト言語 / 分散システム / 広域分散システム / 分散プログラミングシステム / 分散プログラミング言語 |
Research Abstract |
A mobile object is a migratory object that may include program code, data, and computational state (so-called thread) in itself under rigorous access control to computational resource. We are developing the Planet mobile object system that enables mobile object computing in an open wide-area network environment such as the Internet without fixing designs of programming languages and virtual machines. In this research project we conducted the following studies. First, we designed a scheme to achieve heterogeneous object mobility, and we implemented and evaluated it. Second, we applied the scheme to the Web environment, then we obtained an applet system without fixing the designs of programing languages or virtual machines. Third, we applied the mobile object technology of the Planet to mobilizing an existing scripting language interpreter of Tcl. Fourth, we developed an implementation scheme of mobile objects for the Java language system including migratory threads in a portable way. It uses a source-code translation technique. Furthermore, we extended the scheme to safely execute mobile objects under a rigorous CPU-consumption control. Lastly, we conducted experiments of wide-area distributed computing by using the experiment platform spreading over the University of Tsukuba, the University of Tokyo, the Kyoto University, and the Electrotechnical Laboratory.