Practical Computational Geometry - Unifying Study on Robust Geometric Computation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10358005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 計算機科学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SUGIHARA Kokichi  Information Science and Technology, The University of Tokyo, Professor, 大学院・情報理工学系研究科, 教授 (40144117)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHSAWA Akira  Chubu University, Engineering Physics, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40247614)
INUI Masatomo  Ibaraki University, Department of Systems Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90203215)
ASANO Tetsuo  Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, School of Information Science, Professor, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (90113133)
HIRUKAWA Hirohisa  Electrotechnical Laboratory, Intelligent Systems Institute, Project Leader (researcher), 知能システム研究部門, 主任研究官
HIGASHI Masatake  Toyota Technological Institute, Department of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70189752)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordscomputational geometry / robust algorithm / boxol approach / topological approach / algebraic approach / space modeling / shape design / motion planning / 臓器モデル / ボクセル法 / スプリング・ダンパモデル / スペースモデル / デジタルハーフトーニング / シュリング多項式 / 位相優先法 / 巌密計算法 / グラフィックスハードウェア / 障害物回避経路 / 退化対策 / 整数計画法 / デジタル画像 / ボクセル彫刻法
Research Abstract
The goal of this approach is to compare various robust algorithms for geometric computation and to offer general advantages and disadvantages of the algorithms to users who want to choose algorithms that are suitable to their own purpose. The algorithm we studied can be divided into three approaches. The first is a pixel-boxel approach, which includes Asano's optimization for digital images, Inui's process planning algorithms, Kimura's soft object representation. The second is the topological approach, which includes Ohsawa's space modeling, Higashi's topologically-constrained computation, Sugihara's topology-oriented algorithms. The third is the algebraic approach, which includes Imai's optimization algorithms based on Grobner basis, Hirukawa's silhouette algorithms, and Sugihara's generalized Minkowski operations.
These methods were applied to off-set computation, digital halftoning, crystal Voronoi diagram, soft-object modeling, simulation of surgical operation, solid modeling, collision detection, geometric packing, parametric shape design, minimum-cost flow, robot motion planning, mesh smoothing, and Minkowski sums. According to these experiences, we recognized that (i) the first approach is simple and suitable for low-dimensional problems, but is difficult to apply to high-dimensional problems, (ii) the second approach can be used in any numerical precision, but requires individual insight to each geometric problem, and (iii) the third approach can be used to any-dimensional problems, but requires special computational environment.