Developement of Supporting System for Knowledge Mining from Multimodal Image Database Using Image Processing Techniques.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10358006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionNAGOYA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TORIWAKI Jun-ichiro  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (30023138)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASEGAWA Jun-ichi  Chukyo University, Professor, 情報科学部, 教授 (30126891)
MORI Kensaku  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 講師 (10293664)
SUENAGA Yasuhito  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (60293643)
HIRANO Yasushi  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (90324459)
齋藤 豊文  名古屋大学, 難処理人工物研究センター, 助教授 (40235057)
清水 昭伸  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助手 (80262880)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsUse of virtual tool / Virtual sculpture / Virtual woodcut printing / Educational use / Navigation diagnosis / Knowledge discovery / 多次元画像処理 / エキスパートシステム / 仮想化内視鏡 / バーチャルリアリティ / スケッチ / 人体ナビゲーション / 可視化 / 仮想化内視境
Research Abstract
Various methods were developed for extracting knowledge useful for experts and aiding for creation of novel concepts and methodologies, using a set of new type of images. Also the possibility of "a tool of knowledge finding creative new knowledge using images as a cue" was examined and studied experimentally by implementing the proposed methods as a software system.
(1)Visalization We developed a method to visualize the data distributing in the 4-dimensional space. A system for flexible manipulation of 2- and 3-dimensional images seamlessly was also developed.
(2)Virtual space manipulation The systems as follows were developed and tested the performance experimentally.
(a)The use of virtual scissors and manipulation of a virtual paper sheet in the virtual space.
(b)Virtual sculpting.
(c)Virtual woodcut printing including automated generation a woodblock and multi-colar printing.
(3)Educational use of virtual space manipulation The above woodcut printing was provided to pupils of elementary and middle schools for free use. The virtual endoscope system for educational use was newly developed by modifying the system we developed for medical use. Both experiments clearly showed the effectieness of the use of virtual space manipulation as the aids for creative education.
(4)Tool of knowledge discovery Knowledge discovery of the "algorithm type knowledge" was realized by integrating the image processing expert system IMPRESS we developed before and the interactive indication system of a 3D figure embedded in a 3D gray images. This system KDiSPS is considered as a supporting system for knowledge discovery by human and an automated knowledge discovery system by computer.