Estimation Methodology of Disaster Impact and Global Comparison
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10358007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SUDO Ken  IIS, University of Tokyo, Professor, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (40001804)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DUTTA Dushmantha  IIS, University of Tokyo, Research Associate, 生産技術研究所, 助手 (30291313)
MEGURO Kimiro  IIS, University of Tokyo, Associate Professor, 生産技術研究所, 助教授 (40222343)
HERATH Anura srikantha  IIS, University of Tokyo, Visiting Professor, 生産技術研究所, 客員教授 (80240737)
OHI Hideomi  JICA, Development Specialist, 国際協力総合研修所, 上級専門員
KATAYAMA Tsuneo  Director General, NIED, 防災科学技術研究所, 所長
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsDisaster database / development / safety assessment / economical loss / insurance / WSSI / RADIUS / 地震災害 / 洪水災害 / 火山災害 / 経済損失 / 防災国際協力 / 災害危険予測 / 都市防災
Research Abstract
The following was done in the final year: (1) Comparative study was done in disaster damage measurement, acquire ring scientific knowledge, The study led us to confirm there is a large gap in the above; (2) The developed world has built capacities against disaster, while in the developing world poor capacities; (3) The poor capacities brings the developing world more vulnerable to the disaster; (4) It forms downward spiral link between disaster vulnerability and capacity; (5) Economical statistics shows this lower capacity pretend the developed countries from forming economy market in the developing countries; (6) Disaster management cannot be placed in proper place in country's development plan; and (7) International communities should provide help the developing world institutionalize for well organized disaster reduction.