Development of V_p×B Electron Linear Accelerator utilizing Transverse Electromagnetic Wave
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10358008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field プラズマ理工学
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
NISHIDA Yasushi  Utsunomiya University, Dept. Energy and Environmental Science, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (00005315)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Hiroaki  Utsunomiya University, Dept. Energy and Environmental Science, Graduate School of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学研究科, 助手 (70302445)
YUGAMI Noboru  Utsunomiya University, Dept. Energy and Environmental Science, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (60220521)
南 一男  新潟大学, 工学部, 教授 (00023135)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsV_p×B Acceleration / Compact Electon Linac / V_p×B Electron Linac / IH Proton Linac / Proton Source / V_P×B加速 / V_P×B電子加速器 / 電磁的横波 / イオン加速 / プロトン加速 / PIG / 線形加速器 / プラズマ加速器 / Vp×B線形加速器 / イオン源 / 横波 / 小型陽子加速器 / RFQ
Research Abstract
The goal of this project is to develop a more compact electron linear accelerator with V_p×B acceleration scheme utilizing X-band microwave (9 GHz). We need to design a slow-wave structure for X-band V_p×B accelerator. We heve made the prototype slow-wave structure by using approximate equations, because no design method of it was found, to our best knowlege. It has been confirmed experimentally that the V_p×B electron linac has the better acceleration rate in the X-band microwave range, though the experiments have not been performed perfectly. Thus, a possibility of more compact electron linac has been shown. Because the high power microwave source for the accelerator has broken down at the beginning of this year, we have not completed our goal. The transmission rate of the X-band microwave through the accelerator is too small to obtain large increment of energy gain estimated from the microwave power 250 kW, because of the disagreement of the resonance frequency between the mode converter and the slow-wave structure. At present, a new slow-wave structure together with the mode converter is underway.
In addition, we have developed a proton source (〜30 keV) for the study of a new compact proton accelerator. In order to accelerate protons with energy 30 keV extracted from the proton source up to 1 MeV, we have been designing IH(Interdigital H) linear accelerator as the injector to the final stage of the accelerator using laser and plasma. We plan to make prototype after finishing the design of the accelerator cavity.