Project/Area Number |
10358011
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 展開研究 |
Research Field |
Nuclear engineering
Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
UTSURO Masahiko Res. Reactor Inst., KYOTO UNIVERSITY, Professor, 原子炉実験所, 教授 (50027421)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SOYAMA Kazuhiko JAERI, CNSR, Senior Scientist, 中性子科学研究センター, 副主任研究員
HINO Masahiro Res. Reactor Inst., KYOTO UNIVERSITY, Res.Assistant, 原子炉実験所, 助手 (70314292)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | Reflection feather / spinning machine / palse neutron / Ultracold Neutron Source / Simutaneous control / neutron deceleration machine / super mirror / Ultracold neutron / 中性子鏡 / 多層膜鏡 / 反射率 / 中性子タービン |
Research Abstract |
The present Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research was given for the development research on a supermirror neurtron turbine for an intense ultracold neutron source at accelerator facilities Conventional ultracold neutron sources were applied for steady state sources by making use of neutron reflection mirrors rotating at a constant speed, named "Neutron turbine", or for pulsed neutron sources by making use of Bragg reflections with crystal blades rotating at a constant speed, named "Doppler shifter", which is capable of functioning only for a certain velocity of incident neutrons. The present development was carried out for realizing an unique rotating device having a special performence of continuously working to convert the wide velocity region of incident neutrons arriving at the time-of-flight distribution to the device located at a distance from the pulsed source. In the course of the present study, a novel principle and the new mechanism solving the required difficult characteristics were invented from the joint works of the head investigator with a collaborator of the mechanical design specialist. Thus, the special performence of continuously working to convert the velocity of incident neutrons arriving at the time-of-flight distribution into the device located at a distance from the pulsed source was successfully realized.