High-performance and simplify study on replacing a secondary loop of FBR with a tank.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10358012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Keiji  Graduate School of Engineering, Osaka University Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (40029202)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAMADA Katsuhiko  MITSUBISHI HEAVY INDUSTRIES, LTD, Nuclear Plant Engineering Department, MITSUBISHI HEAVY INDUSTRIES, LTD, MANAGER (Advanced Nuclear Plant Project), 神戸造船所原子力プラント技術部, 主幹(研究職)
INOUE Shoji  Graduate School of Engineering, Osaka university Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (10203233)
HORIIKE Hiroshi  Graduate School of Engineering, Osaka university Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (20252611)
ORITA Junichi  MITSUBISHI HEAVY INDUSTRIES, LTD, Nuclear Plant Engineering Department, MITSUBISHI HEAVY INDUSTRIES, LTD, Advanced Nuclear Plant Engineering Section, 神戸造船所原子力プラント技術部・新型炉プラント技術課, 原子力プラント設計職(研究職)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsFBR / New IHX / Steam generator / Liquid metal / Gallium / Forced convective heat transfer / Temperature fluctuation / Safety / 温度ゆらぎ / 自然循環熱伝達
Research Abstract
For the purpose of cost reduction of loop type FBR while keeping same safety level, we proposed AIHX (Advanced Intermediate Heat eXchanger), which is a combined IHX/SG simplified module. The long size heating apparatus was fabricated in 1998 and was used as a test channel. Liquid metal Ga was used as an intermediate heat transfer medium. In 1999, Ga circulation loop was added to the apparatus with a circulation pump, and series of forced circulation heat transfer experiments were performed with a parameter of Pe?500. A summary was described below.
(1) Forced convective heat transfer characteristics of AIHX with Ga as working fluid. Heat transfer coefficient in the heating section was found to fall on a region (100【less than or equal】Pe【less than or equal】500) higher than Subboti'n equation (Nu=5+0.025PeィイD10.8ィエD1) and correlation function of Nu=5+0.05PeィイD10.8ィエD1 was obtained. In the cooling section, heat transfer coefficient fell on a region higher than Hoe's equation (Nu=0.43+0.228PeィイD10.67ィエD1), and correlation of Nu=6.34+0.256PeィイD10.67ィエD1 was obtained. These data show a good heat transfer characteristic of AIHX.
(2) Temperature fluctuation and an analysis of local fluid motion and transfer mechanism In the heating section, a local flow velocity estimated by the cross correlation method showed a good agreement with the EMF value. A RMS value of temperature fluctuation was found to have a peak in a velocity change. This suggests that fluctuation is generated by temperature gradient and fluid disturbance mixed mechanism.
(3) Feasibility of AIHX as a replaced heat exchanger in FBR
With using a natural convective heat transfer scaled from the present data, the heat transfer has estimated to be almost the same with or slightly better than Monju in performance. If it is designed to used with forced convection, the performance of the AIHX will be better than the present design base for Monju.