Development of a Meteorological Lidar for the Analysis of Atmospheric Dynamical Behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10358013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionFukui University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Takao  FUKUI UNIVERSITY, DEPT.OF ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (90006247)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWATO Sakae  FUKUI UNIVERSITY, DEPT.OF ENGINEERING, RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 工学部, 助手 (60313730)
DONSONG Sun  FUKUI UNIVERSITY, DEPT.OF ENGINEERING, LECTURER, 工学部, 講師 (40303359)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsLidar / Laser Radar / Doppler lidar / Rotation Raman / Vibration Raman / Wind Velocity / Temperafure・Humidity / Remote Sensing / ドップラー方式 / 気温
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to develop a practical meteorological lidar or laser radar system for remotely measuring major meteorological parameters of wind, temperature and humidity in the troposphere. The system is useful for analyzing fundamental dynamical properties of the atmospheric environmental issues. A compact and light-weight lidar has been developed and tested for practical application as the remote atmospheric sensing system.
(1) Development of eye-safe multi-function lidar system for wind, temperature and humidity sensing. The UV single frequency laser at 355 nm with 0.6 W average power was used with a 20-cm diameter telescope and a photon counting detectors. For the wind measurement, a high-resolution filter of the Fabry-Perot etalon was employed in the direct detection Doppler lidar scheme. The temperature sensing is based on the rotational Raman scattering scheme using two-channel grating filters and the humidity is on the vibrational Raman scattering scheme using a single grating filter. The spatial profiles of these major meteorological parameters could be measured simultaneously. The accuracy of the wind measurements was finally tested to be 1.5 m/s at 3 km range, temperature accuracy was 1K at 1.5 km range and humidity was 10% at 2 km range.
(2) Development of a compact Doppler lidar with a LD-pumped single-frequency, Q-switched Nd : YAG laser. A LD-pumped compact Q-switched solid-state Nd : YAG laser has been developed. The injection seeding and the traveling wave cavity technique was employed for the single frequency oscillation. Frequency stabilization technique was applied and the pulse frequency stability was 0.23 MHz for 3W average power at 10-kHz pulse repetition frequency. The second harmonic beam at 532 nm was used for the wind measurement using a scanning 20 cm diameter telescope. The wind measurement was possible at the range of 3 km with the accuracy of 0.6 m/s.