Non-invasive analyses of brain metabolic function in dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10358017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
INUBUSHI Toshiro  Shiga University of Medical Science, Molecular Neuroscience Research Center, Professor, 分子神経科学研究センター, 教授 (20213142)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAMOTO Yasunori  GE/Yokogawa Medical Systems, Research and Develpopment Unit. Chief Researcher, 横河メディカルシステム(株), 技術部・主任研究員
SHIINO Akihiko  Shiga University of Medical Science, Molecular Neuroscience Research Center, Associate Professor, 医学部, 講師 (50215935)
MORIKAWA Shigehiro  Shiga University of Medical Science, Molecular Neuroscience Research Center, Associate Professor, 分子神経科学研究センター, 助教授 (60220042)
中州 庸子  野洲病院, 脳神経外科, 医師 (10135478)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords^<13>C MR spectroscopy / MR-tracer method / glucose / non-invasive mesurement / brain / near infra red / spectrophotometory / blood oxygen level / 化学シフト画像 / 脳循環代謝 / 代謝画像 / 脳機能 / エコー・プラナーCSI / C-13MR / C-13標識 / 局所勾配磁場コイル / 高速撮像 / グルコース / 近赤外分光器 / NIR画像
Research Abstract
1. A local gradient coil with water cooling jacket and a fitted RF coil were newly incorporated into imager system. With this gradient/RF coil assembly it is possible to obtain high-resolution MR images, for example, an MR image with 128 x 128 pixels, in echo-planar (EPI) type fast scanning for functional MRI.Further, a fast scanning EPI approach was incorporated into newly developed highly sensitive in vivo ^<13>C MR spectroscopy method, which was developed in our laboratory by the integration of hetero-nuclear multiple resonance capability with the basis of clinical imager.
2. Injection of glucose enriched with ^<13>C into living organs was traced non-invasively by ^1H-detected ^<13>C in vivo MR spectroscopy. The level of the glucose reached to the highest mark in 30 minutes after the njection and followed rapid decrease with 1 hour. In contrast to this, the metabolites glutamine and glutamate produced by the metabolic reaction of the glucose reached to the highest level in 1 hour aft … More er the injection and stayed at this high level for approximately two more hours. In this period, it was able to obtain the distribution of these metabolites as well as the precursor glucose with chemical shift imaging.
3. A visible spectrophotometer has been developed in order to precisely measure blood oxygen level in a model living animal. Sensitivity enhancement for blood-oxygen level detection was taken care by observing a Soret-band wavelengths for oxy and deoxy hemoglobin and their isosbestic point for the absorbance curves, whose intensities calculate the concentration of each component of hemoglobin and as long as the total concentration of hemoglobin in the brain. Another feature of the photometer is that this instrument has independent two detectors, which can simultaneously measure right and left hemisphere in rat brain.
4. A near infra red spectrometer was also employed to non-invasively monitor oxygen level in blood. The spectrophotometer used for this purpose has 750 and 830nm light sources and 13 channel detectors, which was developed in Dr. Chance's laboratory at University of Pennsylvania. With this instrument oxygenation of hemoglobin and total concentration of hemoglobin were evaluated for patient brain and the maps of these components were also constructed in approximately 30 seconds. Less