Generation and application of mtDNA knockout mice as models for mitochondrial diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10358018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Jun-ichi  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Biological Sciences, Professor, 生物科学系, 教授 (60142113)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GOTO Yu-ichi  National Center of Neurology and Psychiatry, National Institute of Neuroscience, Department of Mental Retardation and Birth Defect Research, 神経研究所, 部長 (20225668)
高井 大策  筑波大学, 生物科学系, 助手 (20302367)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsMouse mtDNA / mtDNA Mutation / Mitochondrial transfer / Disease model mice / mitochondrial tRNA / mtDNA突然変異 / ミトコンドリアVRNA / マウス / ミトコンドリアDNA / 遺伝子導入 / 突然変異 / ミトコンドリア遺伝子病 / 病態モデルマウス / ミトコンドリアDNAノックアウトマウス / マウス受精卵 / マイクロインジェクション法 / 呼吸欠損株
Research Abstract
Mice possessing pathogenic mutant mitochondrial DNA (mtDNA) would provide ideal systems for studying exactly how mutant mtDNAs are transmitted and distributed in tissues resulting in expression of mitochondrial diseases, but no effective procedures are available for their generation. Isolation of mtDNA-less (ρ^0) mouse cells enabled us to trap mouse mutant mtDNAs that had accumulated in somatic tissues into mtDNA repopulated ρ^0 cells (cybrids). We could isolate respiration-deficient cybrids with a deletion mutant mtDNA and introduce it into fertilized eggs. The mutant mtDNA was transmitted maternally, and its accumulation induced mitochondrial dysfunction in various tissues. Moreover, most of these mice unexpectedly died as a consequence of renal failure, suggesting the involvement of mtDNA mutations in the pathogeneses of new diseases. Escape ofJhe tissues with up to 90 % mutant mtDNA from expression of disease phenotypes was enabled by the extensive intermitochondrial interaction.