Development of a high-frequency ultrasound system with high-speed electronic scan probes for evaluating fine structures and function in vivo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10358020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KITABATAKE Akira  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Med., Prof., 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (00124769)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIKAMI Taisei  Hokkaido Univ., College of Medical Technology, Asso.Prof., 医療技術短期大学部, 助教授 (90250456)
YAMAMOTO Katsuyuki  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Eng., Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (10088867)
YASUDA Keisyu  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Med., Prof., 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (60125359)
OKAMOTO Hiroshi  Hokkaido Univ.Medical Hospital, Lec., 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (50260394)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordshigh-frequency ultrasound / high-speed electronic scan / echocardiography in small animals / medium-sized muscular arteries / 生体微細構造 / 探触子
Research Abstract
In this research we developed a high-frequency high-speed ultrasound system with 10MHz, 13MHz and 15-MHz electronic scan probes for the in vivo visualization of fine cardiovascular structures and measurement of their function. This system provided axial resolution of less than 0.20mm and lateral resolution of less than 0.25mm which could not have been achieved by conventional electronic scanners. Time resolution of our system was as high as 656 frames/sec. Moreover, we studied the usefulness of this system in the following 3 area ;
1.Visualization and measurement of coronary artery : Human coronary arteries excised at autopsy were examined using a commercially available 7.5-MHz probe and our 10MHz-probe, and the results were compared with histological findings. When using the 10-MHz probe, the vessel structure was depicted more clearly and the lumen area and intima-media area could be more accurately measured than when using the 7.5-MHz probe.
2. Evaluation of cardiovascular lesions in m … More ice : Apolipoprotein E-knockout mice have been shown to spontaneously develop atherosclerosis as seen in humans. Transthoracic echocardiography using our 13-MHz probe could detect atherosclerotic lesions and decreased distensibility of the ascending aorta as well as secondary changes in the left ventricular geometry in the apolipoprotein E-knockout mice.
3. Measurements of medium-sized muscular arteries : We studied reproducibility of the ultrasound measurement of lumen diameter and intima-media thickness in the brachial and radial arteries using the 7.5-MHz, 10-MHz and 15-MHz probes. In every measurement the best reproducibility was obtained using 15-MHz probe. Percent flow-mediated dilatation of the brachial artery was also measured using the 3 probes and the reproducibility was also highest when using 15MHz probe.
Thus, our new high-frequency ultrasound system will provide better structural information and detailed characterization of cardiovascular lesions in humans and experimental animals. Less