Development of intraocular lenses of next generation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10358021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionKOBE UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAKAMAE Katsuhiko  Kobe University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40031075)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMANAKA Akio  Kobe Kaisei Hospital, Department of Ophthalmology, Director, 眼科, 部長
KATO Koichi  Kobe University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (50283875)
NISHINO Takashi  Kobe University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40180624)
SAIKA Shizuya  Wakayama Medical College, Department of Ophthalmology, Lecturer, 眼科, 講師 (40254544)
中山 昭夫  神戸海星病院, 眼科, 部長
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsIntraocular lens / Polymer surface / Glistening / Biocompatibility / Focal length / Hydrogel / Protein adsorption / Lens / 表面劣化 / 疎水性 / ゲル / 高分子 / 硝子体
Research Abstract
In an attempt to develop intraocular lenses(IOLs)for the long-term application and the accommodation of focal length, the following three subjects were studied.
1)Mechanisms of material deterioration observed current IOLs : In order to gain deeper insights into the surface fouling that is often observed after the long-term implantation of posterior IOLs, a method for eluting adsorbed proteins from the polymer surface was developed. Then the proteins adsorbed to the polymer surfaces were analyzed with SDS-polyacrylamide gel electrophoresis and the western blotting. A special attention was paid to the relationship between protein adsorption and complement activation and the activation of macrophage by adsorbed complement fragments.
The mechanism of glistening formation that is often observed in the soft acryl IOLs was investigated. Firstly the glistenings formed in the explanted IOLs were microscopically analyzed by atomic force microscopy. The further in vitro simulation study reveled that the formation of glistening is primarily due to the spinodal decomposition of the lens materials upon changes in medium temperature.
2)Molecular design of IOL surfaces : To develop new IOLs that have good anti-fouling properties, avoiding protein adsorption and cell adhesion, attempts were made to develop surface modification methods for creating super-hydrophobic surfaces and biomembrane-mimetic surfaces. The techniques used here include the introduction of fluorine-containg molecules and the coating of a phosphorylcoline-containing polymer.
3)Designing elastic polymer lenses capable of accommodation : Polymeric hydrogels were selected as a component of lenses with accommodative ability. The possibility of fabricating new lens systems was demonstrated, taking an advantage of the stimuli-sensitivity of ionic hydrogels. The basic data were obtained for the accommodation of lenses made of acryamide-acrylic acid copolymer hydrogels.