Integrative Research on the Development of Multimedia Teaching Materials for the History Education and Study of East Asia.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10359002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionJoetsu University of Education
Principal Investigator
SHIMOSATO Toshiyuki  Joetsu University of Education, College of Education, Associate Professor, 学校教育学部, 助教授 (80262393)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUDA Shinya  Joetsu University of Education, College of Education, Associate Professor, 学校教育学部, 助教授 (70143336)
SHINNO Toshikazu  University of Tsukuba, Institute of History and Anthropology Professor, 歴史・人類学系, 教授 (10171076)
NITANI Sadao  Joetsu University of Education, College of Education, Professor, 学校教育学部, 教授 (10156135)
ASAKURA Yuko  Joetsu University of Education, College of Education, Associate Professor, 学校教育学部, 助教授 (70167881)
KAWANISHI Hidemiti  Joetsu University of Education, College of Education, Associate Professor, 学校教育学部, 助教授 (40177712)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsEast Asia / History / History Teaching / Multimedia / Development of Teaching Materials / Hybrid Technology / Glocalization / National Identity / ハイブリッド
Research Abstract
The result of this study is submitted as multimedia teaching materials concerning with the history of East Asia. The materials are saved on CD-ROM and distributed. This collection of teaching metarials form the database, which is composed of texts(PDF format), graphics(JPEG format), and movies(MPEG format). User(teachers and students)can search the database, and output the materials easily.
The results of general examination about the development of multimedia teaching materials for education and research of history are following.
1.The following factors are necessary for the development of multimedia teaching materials : the hybrid technology for a wide use ; the balance between expense and effect ; the application of constantly developing high-end technologies.
2.It is confirmed that the application of original materials is desirable for the development of teaching materials, considering the following facts : Recently copyrights have socially received attention with developing copy technique ; Field survey is regarded as more important in not only the adjacent sciences(geography and folklore, history of art)but in the research and education of history.
3.We received reports from international view by several researchers of neighboring countries, and examined the teaching materials of those countries. As a result, considering the difference of political contexts of national history education of each country, it become clear that the development of teaching materials in a direction of Glocalization is very important.
4.The future problem of this study is to make a comparative study on the teaching materials of Asia and the Pacific basin countries, confirming the trend of the historical research and educational policy in each country. And it is necessary to develop the teaching materials of history, which assessing the strategic problem of Japanese history education among those countries.