In-house X-ray intensity data-collection system for macromolecular complex crystals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10359003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
HAKOSHIMA Toshio  Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Department of Molecular Biology, Professor, バイオサイエンス研究科, 教授 (00164773)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIGASHI Tsuneyuki  Rigaku Co., X-ray Institute, Executive Director, X腺研究所, 部長(研究職)
清水 敏之  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, バイオサイエンス研究科, 助手 (30273858)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordstranscription / signal transduction / G protein / protein / DNA / molecular complex / X-ray / structural biology / 光学系 / ミラー / イメージングプレート / 構造生物学
Research Abstract
An in-house system for X-ray intensity data collection from bio-macromolecular crystals was developed. The system consists of a new X-ray detector(RAXIS-IV)and an improved fine focused(0.1 mm x 1.0 mm)X-ray generator(FR-C). Using two large(300 mm x 300 mm)imaging plates, the detector was designed to yield a short read-out time with high sensitivity. The X-ray beam was focused with Supper's double-mirror. The system was used for data collections of several protein-DNA complex protein-ligand complex and protein-protein crystals and structure determinations of these crystals were performed using the intensity data obtained. These are the mouse transcription factor IRF-2 complexed with DNA, the fission yeast transcription factor Papl complexed with DNA, mouse hippocampal serine protease neuropsin, the human small G protein RhoA in the GTP γS-Mg^<2+> bound form and its complex with the effector protein PKN, and the mouse radixin FERM domain in the free, IP3-bound, and ICAM-2-bound forms.