Development of Legal Education Methods Using Legal Knowledge Base System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10359004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionMeiji Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
YOSHINO Hajime  Meiji Gakuin University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (50062162)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAGAYAMA Shigeru  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Law, Professor, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (20169379)
SHIMIZU Tadayuki  Meiji Gakuin University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (10162702)
KAWAMURA Kanji  Meiji Gakuin University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (90308073)
NITTA Katsumi  Tokyo Insitute of Technology, Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Professor, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 教授 (60293073)
SAKURAI Seiichiro  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Information Science and Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 助教授 (20202088)
坂本 正光  明治学院大学, 法学部, 教授 (60257136)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsLegal Education / CAI / Legal Education System / Artificial Intelligence / Knowledge Base System / Contract Law / Education Methods / Negotiation System / 法律 / 法律エキスパートシステム
Research Abstract
In this research, legal education methods using legal knowledge base system have been deveIoped. The developed legal education system has implemented the knowledge structure of contract law, and can demonstrate changes among legal relationships : with the selection of an example case, the system can deduce the changes in legal relations that take place in case of the application of contract law (the United Nations Convention on Contracts for the International Sale of Goods (CISG)) to the question, and can display the result of the deduction as a chronological figure of changes in legal relations, from which the basis of reasoning process on the deduction of the changes in legal relations can be shown tracing back to the rules applied in the process and the facts contained in the example case which is satisfied with the rules. And the system can also deduce in terms of legal basic concepts about the arbitrary questions on an example case, and can show the solution and the explanation of … More its reasoning process as well. Using this system, instructors can explain the legal knowledge structure systematically, and students can understand it easily through their own operations. It is remarkable that the system of legal knowledge for problem solvings can be mastered because the system of law is shown stepwise at every subgoal group in order to demonstrate the top goal concerning the existence of legal relations, not because the system of law is shown along the system of the code of law. Students come to be able to write the reasons for problem solving sclearly, exactly and fully, in contrast with making no use of this system. In addition, this system can show differences in the conclusion and its reasons that derive from differences in theories, so students can understand differences, meanings and functions of the theories well. Students themselves can also write into the knowledge base, so they can create their own theories and install them, and can make experiments in reasoning with them and evaluate them, or can demonstrate the justification of their own theories. These results are in experimental use at the classes in a few universities, and the effectiveness of these legal education methods has been verified by means of questionnaires for students and so on. In association with this research, improvement of the software for public use of the system, constructions of the legal disputation support system and the negotiation support system for contracts, and development of human interfaces have been performed. Less