Reseach Development of Methods Improving Questions in University Entrance Examinations by using Computers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10359005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionThe National Center for University Entrance Examinations (2001)
National Center Test for University Admissions (1998-2000)
Principal Investigator
HUZII Mituaki  NCUEE, Vice President, Professor, 副所長・教授(試験・研究統括官) (70016343)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIKATA Yoshihiro  Meijyou Univ., Fac. Sci., Professor, 理学部, 教授 (50028114)
IWATSUBO Shuichi  NCUEE, Res. Div., Professor, 研究開発部, 教授 (20141997)
YANAI Haruo  NCUEE, Res. Div., Professor, 研究開発部, 教授 (60010055)
TAGURI Masaaki  Chiba Univ., Fac. Sci., Dean, Professor, 理学部, 理学部長・教授 (10009607)
MAYEKAWA Shin-ichi  Tokyo Inst. Tech., Grad. Sch., Profssor, 大学院・社会理工学研究科, 教授 (70190288)
長谷部 清  北海道大学, 大学院・地球環境科学研究科, 教授 (70000859)
越田 豊  高知工科大学, 副学長・教授・学生部長 (10029647)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsmultiple choice test / development of test-questions / distributions of answers / item response theory / principal component analysis / 多岐選択法 / 多肢選択法 / 多肢選択方式 / マークシート / 解答の統計分析 / マークシート方法 / 入学試験データ分析 / 多肢選択 / 入試問題分析 / 入試問題の改善
Research Abstract
(1)Effective information in the development of test-questions We obtained many comments from professors of universities, who had enough experiences in the development of test-questions, on information which would be helpful in the development of questions. Using these comments, we tried to construct a system, which supports the development of test-questions, by using computers. The system contains a) distributions of answers, correlations between two questions, etc. for each classification of applicants and b) more advanced analysises by using, e.g., principal component analysis, item response theory. And we designed to connect the system with database of test-questions in the past examinations.
(2)Improvement of multiple choice test We tried to improve the multiple choice test in order to evaluate the process of consideration of an applicant as much as possible. We considered many methods and, finaly, proposed a method, which will be applicable for constructing questions in Mathematics. We made an experiment to examine the effectiveness of this method. Also we made comparisons between the multiple choice test and the written test by using high school students in order to clarify features of the multiple choice test.