THE DISASTER RELIEF AND THE ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION BY USING THE COIL (CHEMICAL OXYGEN-IODINE LASER)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10359006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionTOKAI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FUJIOKA Tomoo  TOKAI UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF SCIENCE, PROFESSOR, 理学部, 教授 (70051381)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAGI Takashi  TOKAI UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF SCIENCE, PROFESSOR, 理学部, 教授 (20297196)
TAKEDA Shuuzaburo  TOKAI UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (90056094)
NANRI Kenzo  TOKAI UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF SCIENCE, PROFESSOR, 理学部, 教授 (20056211)
ENDO Masamori  TOKAI UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING, ASST.PROFESSOR, 理学部, 講師 (60317758)
YAMAGUCHI Shigeru  TOKAI UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING, ASSOC.PROFESSOR, 理学部, 助教授 (40297205)
砂子 克彦  東海大学, 理学部, 教授 (50056016)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsCOIL / chemical oxygen-iodine laser / disaster relief / environment protection / high-pressure subsonic operation / concrete cutting / optical fiber delivery / stimulated brillouin scattering / 超音速動作 / 亜音速動作 / 塩基性過酸化水素水溶液 / BHP / ヨウ素レーザー / 岩石切断 / アシストガス / ファイバー伝送 / 励起酸素発生器 / ターボブロアー
Research Abstract
This research has been done to establish the techological milestone of using COIL (chemical oxygen-iodine laser) as a tool for the disaster relief and environment protection. The obtained results are summarized as follows ;
1. Development of a high-pressure subsonic operation of COIL was successful. The operating pressure at the laser cavity was increased several times compared to previous COIL's. As a result, the requirement of the vacuum pump capacity was reduced to a fifth. That results in a great size reduction for COIL devices. Obtained chemical efficiency, 25% was comparable to the previous supersonic operation.
2. A 1kW-class prototype mobile COIL device was developed. Obtained output power in the supersonic operation regime was 1343W.In the high-pressure subsonic operation, 1123W was obtained at the operating pressure of 6 Torr. The operation pressure could be further increased and finally, operating at 12 Torr was successful. The obtained specific energy was 3.8J/liter. One-hour continuous operation has been demonstrated. The newly developed salt trap functioned effectively.
3. Cutting capability of COIL to the potential materials, such as concrete and rock was studied. The predicted cutting capability of a 30kW-class device was 350mm/min (asphalt-100mm thick), 260mm/min (concretet-100mm thick), and so on.
4. Basic experiments on the high-power optical fiber delivery were conducted. It was found that currently available fiber is viable in terms of bending loss and transmission loss. On the other hand, the connection loss was 6% and it was too large to be practical. The theoretical limit (Stimulated Brillouin Scattering) of the tested fiber was more than 30kW.
As a result of above studies, we concluded that we have obtained a significant advance in the COIL as a tool of aforementioned applications, and established a milestone toward the goal.