A study about development of a drug abuse prevention education curriculum - Practical use of multimedia and the evaluation -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10400001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionOtsuma Women's University
Principal Investigator
TAKAISHI Masahiro  Otsuma Women's University, Human Living Sciences, Professor, 人間生活科学研究所, 教授 (50077187)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HISHIOKA Nobuki  Hyogo University of Teacher Education, Division 5 (Practical Life Studies), Assistant Professor, 学校教育学部, 助教授 (90198432)
KAWABATA Tetsuro  Kobe University, Faculty of Human Development, Assistant Professor, 発達科学部, 助教授 (50134416)
OSAWA Seiji  Otsuma Women's University, Human Living Sciences, Professor, 人間生活科学研究所, 教授 (50114046)
WATANABE Masaki  Tokyo Gakugei University, Faculty of Education, Assistant Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (10202417)
KATSUNO Shingo  Hyogo University of Teacher Education, Division 5 (Practical Life Studies), Professor, 学校教育学部, 教授 (70098523)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsCD-ROM / drug abuse / education practice / multimedia teaching / 教育実験 / 薬物乱用防止
Research Abstract
A purpose of this study is as follows,
1) To develop a cross curriculum between each subjects about drug abuse prevention education,
2) To make the multimedia teaching materials aiming at drug abuse prevention education,
3) We use the multimedia teaching materials, and test them,
4) We utilize a result of an experiment class, and develop an effective drug abuse prevention education method
Before development of the CD-ROM teaching materials, in 1998 we fixed the cooperation system with each researcher. We analyzed teaching materials contents of drug abuse prevention education and a curriculum in school education of Japan and a lot of foreign countries, and structured them after wards. We made the cross curriculum that execution was possible in a Japanese school and examined a lesson method of an effect of a curriculum. Based on them, we made the CD-ROM teaching materials by an expert of health education studies and psychiatry.
In 2000-2001 year, We drafted the learning teaching plan that utilized the CD-ROM teaching materials and examined them with a teacher. We made the evaluation paper which judged an experiment program in the object school and a class effect if we practiced the exper iment class. We developed an experiment class on the basis of a program in the sequel.
About results of an experiment class, we had a study meeting about drug abuse prevention education and multimedia education by an expert concerned with this study.