| Project/Area Number |
10400002
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Educaion
| Research Institution | SOPHIA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KATO Yukitsugu Sophia University, Department of Education, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (00000084)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
UOZUMI Tadahisa Aichi University of Education, School of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (50144176)
TAKAURA Katsuyoshi National Institute for Educational Policy Research, Head of the Department of Primary and Secondary Education, 初等中等教育部, 部長 (40110093)
ISHIZAKA Kazuo Gifu Shotokugakuen University, School of Foreign Languages, Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (20099906)
SATO Yu Hokkaido University of Education, School of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (10125370)
ASANUMA Shigeru Tokyo Gakugei University, School of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (30184146)
鈴木 正幸 神戸大学, 発達科学部, 教授 (50030581)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | International Comparison / Protocol of Learning / Analysis of lessons / Science / Social Studies / 世界の学校 |
| Research Abstract |
The aim of this research is mainly to join in "The School Around The World" Project conducted by American Council of Basic Education and to provide the protocols of the Japanese teaching-learning activities of Science and Social Studies. The participated countries of the project is U.S.A., England, French, Germany, Czecho, Hong Kong and Japan. The lessons of the 4^<th> the 7^<th> and the 10^<th> or 11^<th> grade classes were chosen, and recorded in the form of the protocols. The following types of lessons were provided : (1) the lessons at the attached schools of Aichi University of Education, (2) at the open-space schools and (3) at the regular schools (class-size is around 30). Several international meetings have been held at the various places to discuss what kind of lessons should be collected and how to analyze the lessons collected in the seven countries. It took actually two years to decide the details. Meanwhile, the Japanese team started to collect the lessons of mainly the 4^<th> grade and the 7^<th> grade classes and sent them to ACBE.The video tapes were taken every lessons of the units and compiled them in the form of one-hour tape. The lesson plans were analyzed and studied. However, the difficult problem has been occurred about the common framework or standard to analyze and study them. The ACBE proposed the Taxomony developed by B.Bloom and his associates while a country proposed a thought process. A lot of fund was used up for the translation. The Japanese team feels the project is still on the starting line.